Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Importing Pre-made MIDI Files?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, Ok
    Age
    46
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7604577

    Importing Pre-made MIDI Files?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Imported some Ghosthack Audio loops into Live 9 (IOS) this week and no problem. Just tried to import a "MIDI Loop" from the same company. The file appears on the track, but I'm not hearing audio. I'm assuming I'm doing something painfully basic wrong here.

    I can see the MIDI "notes" on the track, but that is all.

    Thanks in advance for any help you may have!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Ipad Mini 3-Auria-Apogee MiC-Blue Spark Digital- Taylor GS Mini-e-GoldTone Micro Bass

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ranelagh Tasmania
    Age
    69
    Posts
    8,115
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 663 Times in 544 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474859
    Midi is simply a set of instructions saying which to note to play, when and for how long.

    It needs something to generate the sound. This is usually achieved in a couple of ways. One is by loading a virtual instrument onto the track that has the midi, and getting the midi to play that. Another way is to send the midi to an external sound module via a midi interface (or an audio interface with midi in and out on it).

    If you are on a PC, you may be able to direct the midi output to the MS Wavetable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6,756
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 487 Times in 452 Posts
    Rep Power
    13192551
    As Gekko said. You have instruments in Ableton. Add a synth or if it is drum VTSi on that track and you are set.
    DM60 Tunes: The Collection

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey, from the looks of your screenshot you've only got the midi data but no instrument to play.

    Go to your instruments on the left-hand side and drag an instrument to the bottom where it says "drag instrument or sample here".

    Ableton doesn't add an instrument by default because you may want to use that midi data to send to an external midi instrument.

    Let me know if that helps!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Importing MIDI files to Cubasis
    By kahiti in forum Newbies
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2015, 03:17
  2. Importing .wav files
    By rcarden2 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2005, 09:13
  3. Help...importing midi files to dr-880
    By Artist Unknown in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2005, 20:58
  4. Importing MIDI files/tempo
    By Forever in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2004, 00:57
  5. Problem importing old .midi files into Sonar 3
    By thought_arcade in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-02-2004, 08:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •