Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't load Kontakt 6 nor 5 into any DAW (Ableton, Sonar, FL Studio)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Can't load Kontakt 6 nor 5 into any DAW (Ableton, Sonar, FL Studio)

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello friends,

    Just as the title says I can't load Kontakt in any of the DAWs although it DOES run Standalone. I have tried son many things but I haven't succeded so I had to ask for help. Thank you

    What I have tried:
    - Reinstall
    - Move folders and .dll files to specific folders.
    - reinstalled Nvidia drivers

    Inked1_LI.jpg3.PNG2.PNG

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,279
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 310 Times in 279 Posts
    Rep Power
    3736288
    Normally you'd just install Kontakt and then point your DAW to it? In cubase - that I use it was just a matter of making Cubase look in the right place for the .dll file. I didn't MOVE the dll from it's normal home. When I installed Kontakt, I picked the drive - it installed there, and I just let cubase look in that folder. I'd assume that maybe you have split it up somehow, with dll in one place and content somewhere else. Cubase for example, can't cope with that bit can search for the content, which when found gets saved with the song file. Opening old files will always be a pain - so I never split things now.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks brother. Well, I have tried both ways: changing and not changing folders and files. As you can see in the pics the .dll is recognized but when loaded either it crashes or gives a blank window.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,279
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 310 Times in 279 Posts
    Rep Power
    3736288
    Stupid question - but when I first installed Kontakt on my system it did refuse to work at first and would not appear in cubase and this was simply because I'd not registered it properly - I n' remember the sequence of what I did, but memory says that once registered with the Kontakt application it then was happy in Cubase. Could that be what's happened here - you forgot to unlock it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is fully unlocked otherwise it wouldn't run standalone.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Are you on 64 bit?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How does Ableton load audio?
    By eldowns in forum Ableton Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2017, 17:07
  2. Ableton wont load my plugins?
    By bopalot in forum Ableton Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2015, 08:37
  3. Can't load Massive soundbanks on Ableton Live 8
    By Spinney Lainey in forum Newbies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2013, 17:24
  4. Sonar 5 and Kontakt... Apparently too much...
    By neon glow in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-09-2005, 11:59
  5. Anyone using Kontakt with Sonar?
    By f. lai in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2002, 11:35

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •