Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Mapping Cubase

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Mapping Cubase

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Im trying to map Cubase for my Novation Remote SL.
    Do you know any site to download "mapping" templates?
    There is something in Novation site, but its too old.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    1,719
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 176 Times in 167 Posts
    Rep Power
    2868778
    I did it recently for a new controller keyboard, and the system in Cubase 9.5 is quite different from the time I did it on my last controller - which was probably Cubase 5-ish? I discovered it much simpler, and was just a case of setting the type of controller, then wiggling the knob - it was a one-off process and apart from being dull, went surprisingly smoothly, one control at a time. It worked for me fine - on transport and controller type messages.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to rob aylestone For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Do you do from Cubase or are you using an specific templates editor as Automap?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm focusing on the remote control settings after your comment.
    I have a question about whether I have MIDI ports properly configured.
    I also wonder if it is correct that in "MIDI Outputs", even being selected, Automap MIDI, Remote SL and Steinberg UR22 appear as inactive

    Actually, if I'm just going to create a project in which I use Halion Sonic SE, or Absynth, I do not have to create input buses?


    And as Main Mix left the Output Bus by default, right?


    What is the difference between Track Instrument and Rack Instrument?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    49
    Posts
    18,717
    Thanks
    801
    Thanked 595 Times in 531 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474862
    I'm not quite understanding what you are asking about the MIDI settings and I don't do much MIDI stuff myself so sorry no answer there.

    And instrument track will be just a stereo track. A rack inserted instrument can have multiple outputs. As far as I use them for drum samples that is what I know.

    Wish I could help more. Try the Steinberg.net forum. They will have the answers.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to jimmys69 For This Useful Post:


  8. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    1,719
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 176 Times in 167 Posts
    Rep Power
    2868778
    somewhat random questions - but in Cubase, you can have a rack of instruments, and then using Halion as an example, fill each slot with a different sound - each one with a different midi channel.

    If you create a midi track, setting it's output to the right destination, as in Halion, and sending on channel 2 for example makes the channel 2 sound work, another track can send to a different sound. The main drawback is that the mixed output of the Halion in stereo is what feeds the busses, so you can't eq each one separately, or send certain things to processors etc. In the midi track in the mixer - you only have access to MIDI processing, so no reverbs delays or other useful stuff. The alternative is to use instrument tracks - each one is then treated as audio - you have the same VSTi, but a separate one for each track. Years ago this was a processor bottleneck, but now it seems to make no difference. Each one can then have it's own reverb, processing, eq and any treatment you fancy.

    I use instrument tracks as a matter of course now - but old projects I open have rack instruments and I usually swap them all for individual instances of the synth and samplers.

    My default output is a single stereo bus - not sure why you'd want just the left?

    Are you using the Steinberg as the MIDI in and out? What exactly is hanging of the MIDI output? I thought your synths and stuff were all VSTis? The remote control section is different from the 'music' midi outs - can yo0u replay MIDI and make something outside happen = if so, the outputs are active. In the inspector, what are the MIDI outputs showing? Presumably your keyboard is getting in and being routed somehow? I'm not quite sure what you are doing?

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to rob aylestone For This Useful Post:


  10. #7
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Basically I'm trying to map my Novation Remote from Cubase.
    For this, among other things, I'm looking at the Cubase Operations Manual, which is raising new questions about the new vocabulary.
    At the moment, being new to the forum, I can not upload images of my current Cubase configuration.

    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    My default output is a single stereo bus - not sure why you'd want just the left?
    I cold mean that I left the default "Output bus", is it ok?

    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    Are you using the Steinberg as the MIDI in and out? What exactly is hanging of the MIDI output?
    Yes, Im using the UR22 as MIDI in and out.

    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    I thought your synths and stuff were all VSTis?
    I want to work with Halion and Komplete (NI) package.

    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    In the inspector, what are the MIDI outputs showing?
    All MIDI Inputs

    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    Presumably your keyboard is getting in and being routed somehow?
    This is my main question. Actually I'm not sure if I'm doing it correctly.

    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    I'm not quite sure what you are doing?
    I think, it would be better if I upload images.

    18052018 Bus de Salida como Main Mix.jpg
    18052018 Ajuste de puertos MIDI.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #8
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When I said:
    I also wonder if it is correct that in "MIDI Outputs", even being selected, Automap MIDI, Remote SL and Steinberg UR22 appear as inactive.
    Is was about this setting:
    Attachment 102613

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    1,719
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 176 Times in 167 Posts
    Rep Power
    2868778
    Got it! The Steinberg UR22 is set as the midi inout so anything you have connected to it's midi in should appear in Cubase - create a midi track, set the input in the inspector to the Steinberg ur22 and then noodling on the keys should produce activity on the channel meter, and if you hit record, it should be recorded. Don't worry about the output - you won't be going out of that if you have Halion and NI installed.

    If you create an instrument track, pick say the Halion - and in the first slot, pick any instrument. With the input to that track set to the Steinberg UR22, it should respond to your keyboard. If it does, that's the critical thing. Once that bit works, then you can move to the midi section and start to map things you want to do other things. It's possible to do many things. My keyboard, as it was setup with the midi data did NOT respond correctly to sustain pedal presses - as it came, sustain pedal muted the channel. I found this in one of the midi setup menus - that controller (64 from memory) was mapped to the mute of the active channel - this was just changed to map to sustain. It's fiddly, but you can make it work with patience.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to rob aylestone For This Useful Post:


  14. #10
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you very much Rob.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 01:20
  2. Cubase 5 mapping track selection
    By adidasjeans in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2011, 22:34
  3. Shortcut mapping on Cubase LE 4? Assign hot keys?
    By arcadeko in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2011, 14:10
  4. Sampling or mapping...??
    By AJ_Cantos in forum Drums and Percussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 09:34
  5. key mapping
    By monstertruck in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-02-2003, 14:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •