Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: cue mix Cubase 8 Pro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    829
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    2297089

    cue mix Cubase 8 Pro

    Sign in to disable this ad
    After I moved my stuff, now my cue buss will not work. I didnt change any connections on my physical rack or change any settings in Cubase. I have a cue buss set up in control room, am using line outs 5/6 for the signal input into my headphone amp. no matter what I do I can only get the main LR mix output from 5/6. I have tried deleting the buss and adding it back. When I activate the cue sends, I can see the meter output in the control room cue, the channel sends work as far as I can turn one down and see it on the cue output meter. If I go into the UR 824 program, the only way I get signal out of 5/6 is to route the LR mix to 5/6.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    48
    Posts
    18,221
    Thanks
    670
    Thanked 533 Times in 472 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474861
    That sounds really odd. Something must have changed.

    I don't use 'Control Room' myself so may not be much help here.

    When things go funky, I suggest starting in 'safe start mode'. See if shit works again.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jimmys69 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    829
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    2297089
    ok, I'm a dumbass. outputs on the 824 are grouped mix 1,2,3,4. mix 1 being outputs 1 and 2. so mix 3 is my Cue mix. I had mix 1 routed to 5/6, should have been mix 3. This is done from the 824 GUI, not from within Cubase. I was messing with it trying to set up another set of PA speakers and forgot I had changed the setting. Thanks Jimmy!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    48
    Posts
    18,221
    Thanks
    670
    Thanked 533 Times in 472 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474861
    Quote Originally Posted by Atkron205 View Post
    ok, I'm a dumbass. outputs on the 824 are grouped mix 1,2,3,4. mix 1 being outputs 1 and 2. so mix 3 is my Cue mix. I had mix 1 routed to 5/6, should have been mix 3. This is done from the 824 GUI, not from within Cubase. I was messing with it trying to set up another set of PA speakers and forgot I had changed the setting. Thanks Jimmy!
    Glad you got it figured out bro!

    I have not yet found need to use Control Room. Maybe I should, but so far I just have two main outs for mixes and a monitor controller that lets me change levels for the drum room. There is a mixer in there that seems to work so far.

    Ain't fixing it til I need to. And won't have an issue like yours....

    Cheers!
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to jimmys69 For This Useful Post:


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2017, 12:53
  2. L.A. Cubase Users - Cubase Pro 8 Event January 13th, 2015 7-9pm
    By CYoungWestlake in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 10:14
  3. Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 announcement
    By Guillermo N in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 08:14
  4. eLicenser problem with updating from Cubase LE5 to Cubase Artist
    By dgmehaffey in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 07:28
  5. Quick question: Can Cubase LE 5 open Cubase 4 (full version) project files?
    By konkelo in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 06:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •