Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Cubase Studio 5: MIDI channels not sending to mixdown. Help!

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Douglas, Az.
    Posts
    1,600
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 120 Times in 119 Posts
    Rep Power
    160594
    Sign in to disable this ad
    MIDI tracks have always been called Instrument tracks as far as I know, Then, they let us have Audio tracks.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Seoul
    Posts
    1,684
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    107393
    Quote Originally Posted by garww View Post
    MIDI tracks have always been called Instrument tracks as far as I know, Then, they let us have Audio tracks.
    Instrument tracks MAY contain MIDI.. but MIDI tracks sometimes will NOT contain an instrument. .
    Like- here is a screenshot from cubase 5's 'add track' context menu- you can see that you can add an instrument track OR a MIDI track..
    Adding-new-channel-in-cubase.jpg
    It is similar in all the versions since.

    Since there are different ways of routing it... that is why we gotta find out how the OP is setting things up, if we want to advise him properly.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Douglas, Az.
    Posts
    1,600
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 120 Times in 119 Posts
    Rep Power
    160594
    "Instrument tracks MAY contain MIDI"

    What else can go in there : ) Are they talking about a Beat Machine, or, something, that offers audio and no MIDI?

    Instrument is your patch = like G. Piano in GM

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 124 Times in 118 Posts
    Rep Power
    2762672
    You need to remember how Cubase works. If you create MIDI track, and record from your master keyboard, and the data appears in the track, in the inspector you can, depending one what gear you have connected and set up, send it out of a MIDI output, or if you have started up a VSTi - either as an instrument track, or as a VSTi in a virtual rack you can send that MIDI track to those outputs too. If you create an instrument track, you can take the track and drop it onto the instrument track. The data is the same. The instrument track can do a few things a MIDI track can't, but the differences aren't really important for this problem here.

    In the inspector - check to see what destinations Cubase is able to send that MIDI track or Instrument track to. You might see a list of running VSTis and real MIDI outputs - I suspect you've just lost the routing - once you route the MIDI data to an output, it will appear in the mixer, with an associated fader. Best guess is that you are not connected to a destination!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Douglas, Az.
    Posts
    1,600
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 120 Times in 119 Posts
    Rep Power
    160594
    Yes, there is a much better chance that it will export if the MIDI(and audio) is rendered. I'm Just not on board with lets see how many hoops the DAW can jump through to do something simple

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried deleting the Defaults.xml file like Steinberg recommended; no dice. I'll post a couple screenshots for ya here and also go back and try re-naming the Cubase Studio 5 folder in app data. Keep you posted.
    Audio-Mixdown-Settings.jpgProject-View.jpg

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried renaming the Cubase Studio 5_64 folder as "xCubase Studio 5_64" to no avail. Still not hearing drum tracks in audio mixdown! Argh!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ...crickets...

    Um, isn't this the part where you guys look at the pics, feed the information to your great brains and then help me fix the problem?

    Hello?
    Anyone?
    Bueller...
    Bueller...
    Bueller...

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Seoul
    Posts
    1,684
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    107393
    OK- I don't see any giant problems there!

    Question: is the Vsti called "Keys" mixing down correctly?

    Lets try a couple things:
    a) in the Audio Mixdown window- try a 'real-time-export'
    If that works.. then this is a technical issue, not a setup/routing thing.

    b) Click "Channel Batch Output" and try just mixing down the suspect tracks.
    If THAT works, this is probably a routing/setup thing.. and not a technical issue!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    48
    Posts
    18,005
    Thanks
    632
    Thanked 511 Times in 451 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474861
    I didn't think Cubase Studio 5 had the ability to 'Batch Export' as far as I know. But from your pic, it seems it does. Only full versions of Cubase have that ability now.

    I wonder why you are still using Cubase 5? Most anyone using Cubase 5 has likely gotten it for free (pirated) or is not willing to take the time to ask Steinberg forum for support.

    That is just my assumption, but Cubase 5 is now a five year old product that not even licensed Cubase users can get-nor would want if had the updates. It is also the last version that was available via pirate sites.

    You will have issues with software that is scammed and not purchased. Pay the price one will by using things for free that are not. Sorry for the Yoda moment. lol

    Just sayin... Sorry if I am incorrect.

    But then I also have never seen output for export as 'bus 1'. It should be 'Stereo Out'. Maybe that is your issue. Bad VST Connections setup?

    Looking at it now, I bet you do not have a 'Stereo Out' bus enabled. It should be there by default and that is where exports for you full mix will be directed. Fix that and you should be good.
    Last edited by jimmys69; 4 Days Ago at 22:13.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Midi Controller sending keyboard shortcuts in Cubase
    By captainbeyond79 in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-2013, 18:16
  2. More send channels in Cubase Studio 4?
    By The Flame in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2007, 18:52
  3. Cubase MIDI Mixdown issue!
    By No More Wolves in forum Newbies
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-13-2005, 21:59
  4. Cubase SX & SW1000 MIDI Mixdown....
    By Devilfire in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2003, 02:26
  5. Mixdown Midi in Cubase 5 ?
    By Slightly_Imp in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2001, 06:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •