Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 22 of 22

Thread: My Protools setup is fine.

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    pacific nw
    Posts
    941
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    685157
    Sign in to disable this ad
    I remember years back when I got rid of my tape machines and went to a digital format, struggling with PT SE....I thought there was no way I'd ever get this stuff without losing the rest of my hair! Then I took the plunge and went with a full blown PTHD system. At that time 10 was as high as it went. I'm still there and will upgrade to 12 when I build out my room. The need isn't there yet and I'm fine with where I'm at. Since I'm on a big Mac(not the burger!) I also have Logic Pro X which is a nice program. I maintain it with upgrades just in case I get a mix project that is in Logic but still prefer PT.

    I have no problem with dinosaurs.
    Chord with this, Teddy......

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    431
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 30 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    355321
    Quote Originally Posted by cavedog101 View Post
    I remember years back when I got rid of my tape machines and went to a digital format, struggling with PT SE....I thought there was no way I'd ever get this stuff without losing the rest of my hair! Then I took the plunge and went with a full blown PTHD system. At that time 10 was as high as it went. I'm still there and will upgrade to 12 when I build out my room. The need isn't there yet and I'm fine with where I'm at. Since I'm on a big Mac(not the burger!) I also have Logic Pro X which is a nice program. I maintain it with upgrades just in case I get a mix project that is in Logic but still prefer PT.

    I have no problem with dinosaurs.
    The full blown HD system was nice because it had DSP processing for the plugins and the mixer ran on the DSP hardware cards. Unfortunately they made the new versions of protools incompatible with non avid hardware (which at one point I had $80,000.00 worth of their hardware that I could not upgrade ), and introduced "lease-ware" to this computing sector ( the main program and/or plugins don't work unless you pay a subscription).

    This is why I boycotted protools, and will never use it for recording again. And will never offer it in any of my recording studios.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 09:35
  2. Patchbay setup w/ProTools
    By fatone in forum The Rack
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-2004, 18:48
  3. Mbox/ProTools LE setup/troubleshooting
    By tjancijr in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2004, 22:50
  4. New Protools setup suggestion.
    By oneticket in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-20-2004, 16:46
  5. Bought Protools big setup !
    By Downside Studio in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2003, 19:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •