Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to cut record mistakes from any point in pro tools

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi Friends,

    I am dealing with home studio and recording my classical guitar works using beginner level m audio fast track card and pro tools m-powered essential 8. I have one problem in pro tools. I am making mistakes during playing and I am expecting to skip those parts. But the problem is, pro tools is only allowing me to cut the sound as a block in the track. I need to work on very small gaps like miliseconds. Because when I cut the block then my other well played record part is also deleted. What should I do for that ?

    I tried to attach the screenshot so you can understand me better. As you see on the screeshot picture, Pro tools allows me to cut-copy or paste for each block like for the between 33-34 / or 33-36. But I need to cut much more small parts like the record signed by red circle.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    7,146
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 364 Times in 343 Posts
    Rep Power
    14541926
    Switch from grid mode to slip mode. In the upper left corner there's a set of buttons for this.

    I suggest putting fades or crossfades wherever there's an edit.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bouldersoundguy For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bouldersoundguy View Post
    Switch from grid mode to slip mode. In the upper left corner there's a set of buttons for this.

    I suggest putting fades or crossfades wherever there's an edit.
    Thanks a lot.. that was my answer

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Pro Tools won't record!!!
    By zachram99 in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-23-2015, 17:48
  2. Turret board (falsely labled Point-to-Point) -VS- PCB
    By Outlaws in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 14:06
  3. Pro Tools will not record
    By Bizzy in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-14-2012, 20:21
  4. Point To Point Lead Vocal Removal
    By StGeorge in forum Cool Edit Pro / Adobe Audition Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 01:17
  5. How to record Reason Into Pro Tools?
    By batchmister1 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-06-2006, 12:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •