Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Solo button doesn't always work?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Age
    35
    Posts
    282
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    100772

    Solo button doesn't always work?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I'm totally new to Logic so sorry if this is a stupid problem.

    So, sometimes the track solo buttons don't work for me. Like i was working on a project last night. Saved, closed, shutdown the computer. Then this morning I came back, opened the project, and the solo buttons result in muting everything. I can see the level meter dancing up and down on the solo'd track, but no sound comes out. On the other hand, if i select the track in the arrange window, and use the solo button on the bottom right, then it works (although it's slow).

    What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    16103
    kind of a strange problem.

    All I can say is make sure that none of your tracks are solo'd or muted in the mixer window, then make sure that none of them are solo'd or muted in the arrange window.

    Also, make sure your regions aren't muted in the arrange window (they will be a greyish color if they are).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    satan's taint
    Age
    6
    Posts
    3,378
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    11594459
    that same thing happened to me the other day, and it took me a minute to realize I had reassigned the output for the track to "no output" or something -- probably not your issue here, but it's worth looking at the output for the track to see if it's right.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Age
    35
    Posts
    282
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    100772
    Found the problem. So turns out if you use the I/O plugin to use outboard gear on the Output track, then soloing doesn't work. If i turn off the I/O plugin it works fine

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Just another thread!
    By Gorty in forum Roland, Boss, VS Series Forum
    Replies: 314
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 03:39
  2. I will finally share some "secrets" about mixing.
    By Ford Van in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 03-14-2007, 15:07
  3. Let me do a guitar solo for you!
    By Ford Van in forum MP3 Mixing Clinic
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11-25-2006, 18:31
  4. Songs and Death
    By Jack Russell in forum Vocal Technique & Processing
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 10-05-2006, 11:56
  5. why can't I master my own stuff?
    By fenix in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 145
    Last Post: 10-23-2003, 14:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •