Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Logic Express 8 MIDI

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    52257

    Logic Express 8 MIDI

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Am I missing something? I can program the MIDI fine, but once I add a sound to it I can't change it, which is a tad annoying. The on-board helps doesn't do its job properly either.
    Ludwig/Roland drums
    Squier & Session guitars

    13" MacBook
    Presonus FireStudio Project
    Adams A5 monitors
    Cubase 5
    R0de, Shure, AKG, and MXL

    The next thing to upgrade is my ears.

    http://elliottclarkedrums.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What do you mean "once I add sound to it"? Describe what's going on more completely, including what your setup is.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    52257
    Well at the moment I'm just on my 13" macbook, no interface or anything.
    I have Logic Express 8, program in the MIDI events, then if I choose a GM Piano (for example), that track stays as a piano, and I can't replace it with a trumpet or something later.
    It's the same with effects, if I put a reverb on an audio channel, I can turn it on or off but I can't replace it.
    Ludwig/Roland drums
    Squier & Session guitars

    13" MacBook
    Presonus FireStudio Project
    Adams A5 monitors
    Cubase 5
    R0de, Shure, AKG, and MXL

    The next thing to upgrade is my ears.

    http://elliottclarkedrums.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    16103
    I'm not sure what the problem is, but try opening up what ever software instrument is running your MIDI sound. I think (in the case of the GM Piano) it's the ESX24 sampler. You should be able to change the instrument through the sampler, or by clicking the Media button on the right side of the arrange window.

    As for the effects, try holding down on the effect button in the track in mixer view. Your drop down menu of effects should pop up and you should be able to select a new effect....

    if that doesnt work, i dont know what to tell you. Just keep working at it. It's a pretty simple program

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Northumberland, UK
    Age
    29
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    52257
    I'm really not explaining myself well here at all, sorry

    I get the drop-down menu of effects like you say, but once I've chosen one and click it again (like you do on Logic 6) to get the menu to change it, nothing happens.

    I don't want to change the patch within the sampler/effect, I want to change the sampler/effect itself... I'm sure I'll work it out, cheers for the replies.
    Ludwig/Roland drums
    Squier & Session guitars

    13" MacBook
    Presonus FireStudio Project
    Adams A5 monitors
    Cubase 5
    R0de, Shure, AKG, and MXL

    The next thing to upgrade is my ears.

    http://elliottclarkedrums.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    169
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    16103
    Ok if i am understanding you right this time, you want to open up the effect or instrument and mess around with it? If so, you should be able to double click on the plug-in on the track. That opens up the editor for any instrument or effect. After that mess around with it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MIDI guru needed elect drums soundfonts
    By wfaraoni in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-19-2006, 09:36
  2. FL Studio as a MIDI sequencer?
    By HairWuzEre in forum Keyboards and Sound Modules
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2004, 11:37
  3. Logic audio and midi, anyone?
    By sonicyouth in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2004, 14:51
  4. Exporting MIDI files in Logic
    By glamslam in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2003, 16:34
  5. VS-880 MIDI to logic audio
    By Adam Misfortune in forum Roland, Boss, VS Series Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2002, 12:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •