Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Effects Question...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 52 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858

    Effects Question...

    Sign in to disable this ad
    The new forum will see a flood of stupid questions that I was too afraid to ask at Sonikmatter's faggoty Logic Audio forum.

    I had no help with learning this program, so I know what I know because I just happened to stumble across it more than once. To make matters worse, I'm running 4.7.

    1. How do I permanently apply an effect to an audio track? I want to be able to move tracks around without having to open the effect in the mixer and dial it in to the same settings on the new channel.
    jerkburger

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Gone.
    Age
    58
    Posts
    354
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In 7.2.3 you'd just render the audio track, and then import it back in.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 52 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Quote Originally Posted by MK-Ultra View Post
    In 7.2.3 you'd just render the audio track, and then import it back in.
    How do I do that? I don't know what anything's called either.
    jerkburger

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Age
    53
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    534
    Isn't there a bounce button on the main out/master track? You'd have to basically mute all the other channels then print your effects and save the result. Later versions of logic have an automated freeze function to make this easier.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3259842
    Quote Originally Posted by ez_willis View Post
    The new forum will see a flood of stupid questions that I was too afraid to ask at Sonikmatter's faggoty Logic Audio forum.

    I had no help with learning this program, so I know what I know because I just happened to stumble across it more than once. To make matters worse, I'm running 4.7.

    1. How do I permanently apply an effect to an audio track? I want to be able to move tracks around without having to open the effect in the mixer and dial it in to the same settings on the new channel.
    I seem to remember from a post in the Cave that you work at a school. That should qualifiy you for Apples education discount. You can buy Logic Express 7.2 for $150 or Logic Pro for $500.
    Conditioned to self interest with emotion locked away.....if that's what they call normal then I'd rather be insane.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 52 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13 View Post
    I seem to remember from a post in the Cave that you work at a school. That should qualifiy you for Apples education discount. You can buy Logic Express 7.2 for $150 or Logic Pro for $500.
    The University I work at has a broadcasting program. Our I & IT department copies any program used on campus for home use, so I have a copy of Office at home in case I need to do some work at home. I could get a copy of a more recent version of Logic but I don't use a Mac, and the program is no longer compatible with a PC.
    jerkburger

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Under your bed
    Age
    43
    Posts
    486
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    605522
    Man I barely remember 4.*

    Not a fan of Sonikmatter EZ? hahaha Did Clif bust yer balls?

    If I recall you can monitor with fx but it requires a work around. I think you have to bounce it to a new track - ie put the fx on that you want, arm a separate track - and "record" it to that.
    I don't find this stuff amusing anymore.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Under your bed
    Age
    43
    Posts
    486
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    605522
    Man I barely remember 4.*

    Not a fan of Sonikmatter EZ? hahaha Did Clif bust yer balls?

    If I recall you can monitor with fx but it requires a work around. To print an effect I think you have to bounce it to a new track - ie put the fx on that you want, arm a separate track - and "record" it to that.
    I don't find this stuff amusing anymore.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 52 Times in 46 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Quote Originally Posted by espskully View Post
    Not a fan of Sonikmatter EZ? hahaha Did Clif bust yer balls?
    Nah, after browsing the forum for awhile like a good little noob, I was too scared to actually post anything.

    Quote Originally Posted by espskully View Post
    If I recall you can monitor with fx but it requires a work around. I think you have to bounce it to a new track - ie put the fx on that you want, arm a separate track - and "record" it to that.
    I'll need to figure out how to do that. I have a funky setup that includes a digital mixer, so my routing is not typical.

    Thanks though.
    jerkburger

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    49
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    814535
    Quote Originally Posted by ez_willis View Post
    1. How do I permanently apply an effect to an audio track? I want to be able to move tracks around without having to open the effect in the mixer and dial it in to the same settings on the new channel.
    It has been so long since I used V4 - that was when Logic was still owned by Emagic!

    I think the way I used to do it was to mute all the other tracks and record the mix (of the track you want with effects) to disc. I can't recall if is there a 'bounce' option in V4.

    I'll need to figure out how to do that. I have a funky setup that includes a digital mixer, so my routing is not typical.
    You might need to route the effected audio out one pair of channels of your hardware mixer then bring them back in to your main ins.

    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. question about cables for effects...
    By tom18222 in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 11:58
  2. CERTAINLY retarded effects question ;)
    By Lomas in forum Newbies
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 02:36
  3. Effects during monitoring...not the usual question
    By Myriad_Rocker in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-06-2006, 08:56
  4. really simple question about 424 effects
    By Rocket Boy in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2003, 13:30
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-22-2001, 12:50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •