Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can anyone tell me...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Salem, Oregon
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7135810

    Can anyone tell me...

    Sign in to disable this ad
    ...how to remove the 'snap to grid' function on the playhead in logic? I'd like to place the playhead between grid lines at times, and can't figure out how.

    Thanks in advance.
    ____________________________________________
    For only 25 cents less, you could get the extra small

    http://project4music.com/

    http://itunes.apple.com/us/album/project-4/id375600080

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Or you could just set the grid to "samples". that works too

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Salem, Oregon
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7135810
    Quote Originally Posted by emulator View Post
    Or you could just set the grid to "samples". that works too
    Thanks, but I tried that, and it still snaps to the nearest grid line.
    ____________________________________________
    For only 25 cents less, you could get the extra small

    http://project4music.com/

    http://itunes.apple.com/us/album/project-4/id375600080

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Salem, Oregon
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7135810
    I did figure out that if you select a region and hit space return, it automatically sets the playhead at the beginning of that section, even if it's not on a grid line.
    ____________________________________________
    For only 25 cents less, you could get the extra small

    http://project4music.com/

    http://itunes.apple.com/us/album/project-4/id375600080

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    satan's taint
    Age
    6
    Posts
    3,378
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    11594459
    I always just keep zooming in until the lines are where I want them - I'm sure there's a better way

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Age
    32
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile

    Just try messing around with the different 'Snap' options in the top right, there should be one there to what you want. Are you recording to the metronome? This can help a lot with having everything lined up nicely

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Logic will always "snap" to the grid boundaries, but you can nudge a region by selecting it while holding alt and shift.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •