Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Getting good reverb out of an audio track in Pro Audio 9?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Getting good reverb out of an audio track in Pro Audio 9?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I'm trying to add some reverb to an audio track and it's turning out to be a big pain. First of all when I add reverb to a track cakewalk never remembers it. I'll put in my settings and close and it won't remember my settings. So if I want to add something to the reverb I already have I have to guess what my previous settings were. This happens whether I'm using CFX reverb or Cakewalk FX reverb (anybody know which is better?). BTW, the reverb I get doesn't sound good at all. I'm just looking for a basic reverb like for a room and some of the presets just ruin my speakers when I try to "test" them and cut out completely. Am I missing something here? I think I need to be walked through it step by step.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Oh yeah I'm trying to add some delay too, so any help there would be great also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,525
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2467
    Have you updated your version of PA9? (It doesen't sound like that.) Pop over to www.cakewalk.com and download the updates.


    Second... Those plugins are not the best in the world. You will find some better (and free) at www.directxfiles.com

    Two wrongs don't make a right, but two Wrights once made an airplane...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada.PLEASE NOTE>>I DONT WORK FOR NOR HAVE I EVER WORKED FOR ANY COMPANY WHOSE PRODUCTS I LIKE AND RECOMMEND.
    Posts
    2,934
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    cheap ways to get a bit of fx on a track....
    1. copy track in 9 and offset the copy a few ms by inserting a bit of silence.
    the exact amount is all experimentation.
    2. use an external editor like audacity or goldwave or other editor to add a bit of reverb and reimport into 9.
    3. try putting the track through an outboard unit and rerecord.
    4. send a feed of a track to a speaker in an echoy space and mic the speaker and record the echo track.
    if you want a cheap upgrade with lots of effects built in try a demo of powertracks at pgmusic.com. its a fantastic misi/digital audio sequencer that doesnt break your wallet with lots of pro features like 24 bit etc etc...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    455
    In order to save settings you have to NAME the "setting set" and SAVE it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Coffee shop around DC-Maryland-Virginia...
    Posts
    5,244
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1672722

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by AGCurry
    In order to save settings you have to NAME the "setting set" and SAVE it.
    Yup. And don't be surprised if you won't see it shown after you saved the name and close the FX. I mean, if you close it and re-open, you still need to pull the drop down menu and re-select the one you saved. It's not actualy Cakewalk's fault. It's rather DirectX's bug.


    Jaymz
    Keep Rockin' and Rollin'...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Joisey
    Posts
    10,215
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    8498816
    Quote Originally Posted by AGCurry
    In order to save settings you have to NAME the "setting set" and SAVE it.
    That is not correct. While you can save your own settings as a preset, and use them elsewhere, this should not be necessary to "save" the settings of an existing reverb on an existing track. Whatever the settings are on the reverb when you save the project, should remain as they were when you reopen the project.

    If that is not happening, something is amiss.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    876
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    455
    What I meant was that you have to save the settings in order to apply it elsewhere easily.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Deadwood
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    One thing I like to do, is copy the track to another track. Add reverb to the copied track, and do a mix of the two.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Coffee shop around DC-Maryland-Virginia...
    Posts
    5,244
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1672722

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by lronhoover
    One thing I like to do, is copy the track to another track. Add reverb to the copied track, and do a mix of the two.
    That's exactly what would I do if I work with Pro 9 (w/o bus routing)
    Keep Rockin' and Rollin'...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •