Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Ableton Live 10 only recognizes 2 input channels for 4 input Behringer Uphoria

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Ableton Live 10 only recognizes 2 input channels for 4 input Behringer Uphoria

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello. I am using 4 Shure mics, connected to a PC through a Behringer Uforia 4 port USB interface. When I try to assign the input channels, it only lists mono channels 1 and 2, and then a stereo channel 1/2. When I tap on the mics, the level meter shows the bass mic active on channel 1, the snare through channel 2, and then the other two mics both come through the 1/2 stereo channel. So all 4 mics and all 4 inputs are working. Obviously I would like each mic to come through its own channel so I can EQ them. Why does Ableton show only 2 channels instead of 4? How can I fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    1,143
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 214 Times in 205 Posts
    Rep Power
    993023
    Is the UMC404HD (the model I assume you have) possibly just running on [USB] bus power? I remember my old M-Audio C-600 that had 4 mic pres would run on bus power, but only the first 2 mic pres would work. Had to plug in the AC adapter to get 4.
    "... I know in the mornin' that it's gonna be good
    when I stick out my elbows and they don't bump wood." - Bill Kirchen

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried with the AC and POE. It still only gives me input 1 and 2 and stereo 1/2. Can't find any info on this issue anywhere. Frustrating.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    1,143
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 214 Times in 205 Posts
    Rep Power
    993023
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaggy_Bugga View Post
    ... POE. ...
    I don't know that acronym, sorry.

    Did you restart Windows with the change in power supply? The driver might not automatically detect that change. Just grasping at straws here.

    And, it is a full-fledged version of the DAW, right, not a "light" version that might have some limitations of its own? Maybe try Audacity after a restart and see how many inputs it shows?
    "... I know in the mornin' that it's gonna be good
    when I stick out my elbows and they don't bump wood." - Bill Kirchen

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-25-2015, 07:46
  2. Behringer UMC204HD - The new UPHORIA HD
    By JoeCosta in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2015, 10:15
  3. Need 4 channels of digital input
    By craigmorris74 in forum The Rack
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2007, 11:18
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-24-2003, 14:45
  5. Stereo input channels...?
    By A Drummer in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2001, 06:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •