Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: Tascam DP24 and Line 6 POD HD problem

  1. #1
    C4th is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Tascam DP24 and Line 6 POD HD problem

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi,
    Im new to the forum and not technically experienced but i have a bit of a problem and was hoping you may be able to help me.
    Im trying to record guitar using the Line 6 POD HD (left output?) direct into the DP24, i have the guitar/line switch set to line.
    But when i record, all my guitar tracks sound very muddy and ever so slightly buzzy. When i listen to the guitar through the POD headphone output or direct out of my monitors it sounds great, and when i record guitar direct to the DP24 its sounds great but obviously i want the range of effects etc from my POD HD. Im not using overly heavy distortion and im recording to 1 track (mono?) at a time. but it still sounds very muddy.
    Any help or questions to what im doing wrong with the DP24 or the POD HD would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    TASCAM MAN is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gonzales La.
    Age
    58
    Posts
    829
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe your guitar effects are spread in stereo and when you come out of the left side to 1 mono TK that is where you are loosing that sound you are hearing??

  3. #3
    C4th is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Thanks for your reply,
    The thing is, is that i keep hearing on the net that when recording with the POD HD you should just use 1 of the outs, but maybe they are talking about recording to computers?
    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    arcaxis's Avatar
    arcaxis is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,466
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    7886695
    Have you tried recording on an input other than the Guitar/Line input? Possibly an effect on that input that's mucking up the sound? I think I would try the left and right outs of the Line6 into the Mic/Line Trk1 and Trk2 ins of the DP-24 and be sure to watch the meters so the levels are correct. I don't have a Line6 effects box, but some units have the ability to set the outputs to alter the sound for different amps, combos, stacks, or line and perhaps a setting such as this may account for some of what you're hearing.

  5. #5
    Lt. Bob's Avatar
    Lt. Bob is offline Spread the Daf!
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    America's wang
    Age
    63
    Posts
    9,971
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474861
    unless I'm mistaken using the left output should automatically make it mono so that should be correct.

    However ..... you should have the guitar/line switch on guitar. It has nothing to do with the output of the unit ..... that switch is about the input and you're playing guitar thru it, not sending a line input to it.
    So since you're playing guitar it should be set on guitar.
    If you know the secret codes you can get by the mastering boss on level 8.

  6. #6
    arcaxis's Avatar
    arcaxis is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,466
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    7886695
    Quote Originally Posted by Lt. Bob View Post
    unless I'm mistaken using the left output should automatically make it mono so that should be correct.

    However ..... you should have the guitar/line switch on guitar. It has nothing to do with the output of the unit ..... that switch is about the input and you're playing guitar thru it, not sending a line input to it.
    So since you're playing guitar it should be set on guitar.
    Wouldn't the output of the Line6 unit be at line level so the switch would be set at "Line" rather than "Guitar". If he were playing the guitar direct in without the Line6 I would agree that the switch would need to be on Guitar to get the gain for passive PU's. Using a guitar that has active PU's or an acoustic with electronics may be different since the output would be hotter.

    Not sure I understand why you would want to record mono and not take advantage of the stereo effects of the Line6(?)

  7. #7
    TASCAM MAN is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gonzales La.
    Age
    58
    Posts
    829
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    C4th, just re-phrase your question and we could answer it a whole lot more accurately K?

  8. #8
    RustyAxe is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    172
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    493858
    Quote Originally Posted by Lt. Bob View Post
    However ..... you should have the guitar/line switch on guitar. It has nothing to do with the output of the unit ..... that switch is about the input and you're playing guitar thru it, not sending a line input to it.
    So since you're playing guitar it should be set on guitar.
    You are mistaken. It should be set to line. There's something else amiss in the OP's set up. I'd double check to be sure there isn't some unknown dynamic FX on that channel and that there is no FX assigned to the track.

  9. #9
    arcaxis's Avatar
    arcaxis is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,466
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    7886695
    Quote Originally Posted by TASCAM MAN View Post
    C4th, just re-phrase your question and we could answer it a whole lot more accurately K?
    Line6>Left Out >>>>> Line Input>Tascam DP-24 = Muddy Buzz

  10. #10
    TASCAM MAN is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Gonzales La.
    Age
    58
    Posts
    829
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by arcaxis View Post
    Line6>Left Out >>>>> Line Input>Tascam DP-24 = Muddy Buzz
    yes but isn't he using the effects on the "Line6" which is probably spread in stereo....and wanting to use just the left output and then to a momo in on the DP-24? Well I guess my question to C4th is: why not use the stereo outs on the Line6 to a stereo in on the DP-24?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DP24 - CD Playing problem
    By maxie in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-09-2013, 19:24
  2. Tascam DP24 - Problem routing inputs to stereo bus
    By statikant in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 01:13
  3. Tascam dp24 has new manual
    By James Bell in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 10:00
  4. New Tascam DP24
    By cwhowell2 in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-22-2012, 03:35
  5. Line 6 Pod X3 Live output problem
    By Dmeek in forum Gear Reviews & Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2007, 20:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!