Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: No Sound from VST Instruments in Cubase 5

  1. #1
    cerebrate42 is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    No Sound from VST Instruments in Cubase 5

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello there,

    I have Cubase 5, and I have a problem with playback from VST instruments.
    I make a new instrument track, and import a MIDI file into it (or, really, both at the same time); I have the input routing in the Inspector set to "All MIDI inputs; I have the Instrument space in the Inspector set to any of various VST instruments I have.
    When I play this back, I don't hear anything.
    The thing is, with an audio track in the same project, I can hear the audio. If I have an instrument plugged in (e.g., guitar via a 1/4"), I can hear it if I'm monitoring it, and I can hear it after I've recorded it and I play back the audio.

    The waveform is visible for the MIDI files, and I can see the bar in the Channel tab of the Inspector light up, according to respective intensities (velocities, in this case). I just can't hear it!

    Can someone help me out?!

    Thanks

  2. #2
    TetraFish's Avatar
    TetraFish is offline 1K Silver Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Great White North
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    6752979
    Did you install the samples? I made this mistake the first tme I installed cubase and never installed the sound samples on disk 2.
    “Life is just one crushing defeat after another until you just wish Flanders was dead.” - H.J.S.

  3. #3
    cerebrate42 is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TetraFish View Post
    Did you install the samples? I made this mistake the first tme I installed cubase and never installed the sound samples on disk 2.
    Yes, I did install the samples.

  4. #4
    ivanyoung is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Taiwan
    Age
    31
    Posts
    81
    Rep Power
    5
    Go to device setup and see the VST system link, see if the in and out is set properly to your interface
    Ground Zero

  5. #5
    ivanyoung is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Taiwan
    Age
    31
    Posts
    81
    Rep Power
    5
    and click your "monitor" button in the midi track and turn it on too
    Ground Zero

  6. #6
    manmustwack is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Just about to start a topic with a similar problem but did some research first came across this topic and realized that I had forgotton to go to VST connections and link my output and input to my focusrite soundcard

  7. #7
    Thermaltake is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello I didn't want to open new thread becouse mine is similar to this one. I will add some pictures, becouse is much easier to explain my problem when you see it on picture:

    When I open Cubase without any project only vst instruments window open and some plugin selected, there is no midi signal in it but signal from keyboard is coming in the control bar down as you can see. I was looking in preferences but I couldn't find anything to set up to enable that. My sound card is normally selected as you can see. But when I open new project and then open vst connection window and enable that little Monitor speaker beside Recording, I can normally use vst-s, and there is signal in vst connection window and plugins two. So my question is how to and where enable that option so I can use vst instruments by not opening the new project and enabling the monitor option, and same problem occur in my nuendo 4 wich is steinberg program two and similar as cubase. My friend can play normally play with no issues, so if someone know what this could be please help, thank you.

    1.jpg2.jpg3.jpg
    Last edited by Thermaltake; 12-30-2011 at 02:58.

  8. #8
    Thermaltake is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    No one knows how to help me ?

  9. #9
    Guitargodgt's Avatar
    Guitargodgt is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,244
    Rep Power
    6117758
    Your screenshot is showing midi in, and audio out from the plugin to cubase...

    So your problem is either your hardware (audio interface) or your I/O settings. It has nothing to do with the plugin.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  10. #10
    Thermaltake is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    I know yes, it's something to do with configurations and I don't know what...I find out now when I create only midi track and play there is no sound I've tried some combination in midi in and out and nothing no sound but when I open VST instruments in new project and try to play there is sound (in cubase case), in nuendo same thing in midi track, but in vst I have to enable monitor to hear midi when I open VST instruments window and load some vst.

    my midi in and out are set properly I think, you can see on this pic.

    1.jpg

    Why do you think it's problem in hardware, cause everything is working in some way, but I think this is more like configuration issues then hardware.
    Last edited by Thermaltake; 01-01-2012 at 11:11.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Do you think my VST instruments sound real?
    By pistachio in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 16:01
  2. cubase vst instruments
    By RBHova in forum Newbies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-14-2007, 19:07
  3. Cubase SE and VST Instruments
    By murphy in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-18-2004, 19:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
A3E sponsorship event box

Check out A3E in Boston!