Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Metronome adjustment

  1. #1
    timtimtim is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    1694159

    Question Metronome adjustment

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I'm using Cubase LE. Is it possible to fine-adjust the metronome? As far as I can see you can only change the time in multiples of 2. I need to adjust the beat very finely to match a piece of music already recorded, which means the beats will not synchronise with the time markings on the timeline. How can I do this?

  2. #2
    Guitargodgt's Avatar
    Guitargodgt is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,244
    Rep Power
    6117758
    What version of cubase?

  3. #3
    timtimtim is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    1694159
    version 1.0.7

  4. #4
    timtimtim is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    1694159
    I found that by changing the first number in the count base box I can adjust the timing over a wide range, but I still can't get enough accuracy. So 11/16 is slightly too slow, and 10/16 is slightly too fast - I need 10.5/16 (is that 21/32?). How do I achieve this accuracy?

  5. #5
    TetraFish's Avatar
    TetraFish is offline 1K Silver Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Great White North
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    6752979
    If I understand correctly your adjusting the tempo right? If so you should be able to set the tempo to three decimal places.
    “Life is just one crushing defeat after another until you just wish Flanders was dead.” - H.J.S.

  6. #6
    timtimtim is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    1694159
    I tried changing the tempo track and it completely messes up the timeline so all the recordings are all jumbled up and overlapping and disorganised

  7. #7
    TetraFish's Avatar
    TetraFish is offline 1K Silver Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Great White North
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    6752979
    I think you only need a tempo track if the tempo changes. I could be wrong but I've never used a tempo track.

    Try dumping the tempo track and just change the tempo in the transport window.
    “Life is just one crushing defeat after another until you just wish Flanders was dead.” - H.J.S.

  8. #8
    timtimtim is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    216
    Rep Power
    1694159
    that's the point. I can't use the metronome setup in the transport window because I can't set it with enough accuracy. To adjust the tempo track would probably be the perfect solution if it didn't mess up all the tracks. If I could somehow bounce all that I've recorded together so it can't be jumbled up that would be fine, but I don't know how to bounce it all together because it is on lots of different tracks which can't be put onto one track before bouncing because the tracks overlap and I'd lose bits.

  9. #9
    Chili's Avatar
    Chili is offline Site Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    10,017
    Rep Power
    21474855
    Quote Originally Posted by timtimtim View Post
    I found that by changing the first number in the count base box I can adjust the timing over a wide range, but I still can't get enough accuracy. So 11/16 is slightly too slow, and 10/16 is slightly too fast - I need 10.5/16 (is that 21/32?). How do I achieve this accuracy?
    If you want to change the tempo, you should not be changing those values. They're for beats per measure, etc, not tempo.

    Quote Originally Posted by timtimtim View Post
    that's the point. I can't use the metronome setup in the transport window because I can't set it with enough accuracy.
    I don't get this, the tempo goes to three decimal places like Tetra said. that's pretty accurate.

    Perhaps a screenshot is in order so we can understand what you're referring to.

    peace,

  10. #10
    TetraFish's Avatar
    TetraFish is offline 1K Silver Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    The Great White North
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,070
    Rep Power
    6752979
    ahhhhh! Now I know what your talking about. Each track has what they call a "timebase" which can be "musical" or "linear". If you want to change tempo without reorganizing the audio events just change the timebase to linear. Change this for each track, reset your metronome to 4/4 and then change the tempo 'till the cows come home.

    In Cubase 5 it's a button that either looks like a clock (linear) or a note (musical).
    Attached Images Attached Images
    “Life is just one crushing defeat after another until you just wish Flanders was dead.” - H.J.S.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tempo adjustment freeware
    By Thurgood in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 07:38
  2. Azimuth adjustment on 112mkII
    By RFsoundguy in forum Analog Only
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-04-2006, 07:05
  3. hi-hat adjustment
    By question444 in forum Drums and Percussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-25-2006, 20:30
  4. Nut Adjustment!
    By badassmak in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-25-2003, 16:23
  5. From .09 to .10's tremelo adjustment
    By Evildick in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-22-2002, 20:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
A3E sponsorship event box

Check out A3E in Boston!