Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: External control in Cubase Sudio 4

  1. #1
    Smoulders is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    External control in Cubase Sudio 4

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hey guys.

    Quick question for you.

    Ive borrowed an Axiom controller keyboard which includes Transport controls. In Cubase Sudio4 these are not assigned to do anything. Ideally I'd like to Play, Fast forward, activate record etc with them but can not find away (been through the manual) to assign these to do what they should be. If the transport controls in Cubase have their own cc numbers then I guess I can assign those numbers to the relevant control on the keyboard, but I have not figured out a waty of finding out the CC numbers in Cubase. Perhaps there is an easier way?

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    LemonTree's Avatar
    LemonTree is offline Suck 'em and see!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Age
    45
    Posts
    3,038
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1972882
    look for a program called Midiox it'll tell you the parameters of every button your press on your controler then you can put the values into cubase.

    Alex
    Lemontree Studio
    Not bitter, not twisted!

  3. #3
    xstatic is offline Been Here, Posted That
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    5,239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    249904
    In your device setup you should be able to load the Axiom profile and manually reassign the features from there. You may also want to do search through the Cubase.net forums. Someone there may already have a midi template created that you can download and load into Cubase.
    Dealer for Peluso Microphones, Blue Microphones and CBI cables....
    http://www.myspace.com/xstaticstudios

  4. #4
    altitude909's Avatar
    altitude909 is offline Best Advice Ever: RTFM
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Walled Lake, MI
    Age
    39
    Posts
    2,945
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    336132
    There are no default assignments in cubase. You either have to have the device profile or set it up via generic remote
    "Default is the value selected by the composer overridden by your command." - Roland TR-707 Manual

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Physical Mixing Board to control Cubase?
    By geneticfunk in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 08:36
  2. Control Surface for Cubase SL 2.0 Mixer
    By TFranklin in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2004, 21:27
  3. DM-24 and MIDI control of Cubase
    By mastahnke in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2004, 11:33
  4. What MIDI controller to control Cubase or Logic ?
    By jumpingflash in forum Gear Reviews & Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 11:17
  5. knowledge share on my vocoding
    By emerald tablet in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-16-2002, 12:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!