Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: dual display

  1. #1
    AMcB's Avatar
    AMcB is offline Why you gotta be so mean?
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Wentzville , MO
    Age
    25
    Posts
    346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    303116

    dual display

    Sign in to disable this ad
    how can i get cubase to open in both screens? so i can have the project in one window and plugins in the other or the mixer in the other or something like that?

  2. #2
    dturcotte is offline Sabatur Records
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Been in here too long- Can't remember!
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    304
    You have to spread the cubase window across both screens. Then you can shrink the project window to fit in one and pull the plugins on the other
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="http://sabaturproaudio.com"]Sabatur Pro Audio[/URL]
    [email]dturcotte@sabaturrecords.com[/email]
    603-998-8063

  3. #3
    NL5's Avatar
    NL5
    NL5 is offline Unpossible!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Analog Heaven!!!
    Age
    44
    Posts
    5,178
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1863528
    Quote Originally Posted by dturcotte View Post
    You have to spread the cubase window across both screens. Then you can shrink the project window to fit in one and pull the plugins on the other
    This is one way.


    You can also click on the window (mixer, plugin, whatever) and select "Alway's on top", then you can slide it out of the cubase window.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety. -B.F.

  4. #4
    battleminnow's Avatar
    battleminnow is offline What's this button do?
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    834
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7781
    First your computer has to have that option... otherwise it is a mimic of the original image.

    Check your video card setup in Control Panel (on a PC, don't know on a Mac.)

    Pete

  5. #5
    NL5's Avatar
    NL5
    NL5 is offline Unpossible!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Analog Heaven!!!
    Age
    44
    Posts
    5,178
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1863528
    Quote Originally Posted by battleminnow View Post
    First your computer has to have that option... otherwise it is a mimic of the original image.

    Check your video card setup in Control Panel (on a PC, don't know on a Mac.)

    Pete
    Why would you have two screens with the same image????
    They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety. -B.F.

  6. #6
    AMcB's Avatar
    AMcB is offline Why you gotta be so mean?
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Wentzville , MO
    Age
    25
    Posts
    346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    303116
    cool thank you

  7. #7
    battleminnow's Avatar
    battleminnow is offline What's this button do?
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    834
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7781
    Quote Originally Posted by NL5 View Post
    Why would you have two screens with the same image????
    Not that you'd want it, but my old desktop sends both signals as a mirror/duplicate. My newer desktop shuts one down and forces one as the main monitor screen, and both my laptops allow dual display with stretched or separate image screens/desktops.

    Pete

  8. #8
    dturcotte is offline Sabatur Records
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Been in here too long- Can't remember!
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    304
    Hey NL5...

    I like what you were talking about but I could not locate the "Always on top" function. Where is it located?

    I would like to be able to just throw certain things to the other monitor and leave my project window in the other just as you displayed.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="http://sabaturproaudio.com"]Sabatur Pro Audio[/URL]
    [email]dturcotte@sabaturrecords.com[/email]
    603-998-8063

  9. #9
    xstatic is offline Been Here, Posted That
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    5,239
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    249904
    Try right clicking in the window border (menu bar) of a window. It may not be available on all windows, but the mixer, cheenel edit, plug in, and transport bar should all feature this option
    Dealer for Peluso Microphones, Blue Microphones and CBI cables....
    http://www.myspace.com/xstaticstudios

  10. #10
    dturcotte is offline Sabatur Records
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Been in here too long- Can't remember!
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    304
    Tried that on the mixer... didn't work. Now I am pissed and need to figure it out!!!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    [URL="http://sabaturproaudio.com"]Sabatur Pro Audio[/URL]
    [email]dturcotte@sabaturrecords.com[/email]
    603-998-8063

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Want dual display but only have single? Read on
    By jabulani jonny in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-09-2006, 17:19
  2. Dilema: Dual Xeon or Dual Core system ?
    By gilwe in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2006, 02:19
  3. 2488 Accurate Pasting While Using Bars/Beats Display
    By soundchaser59 in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2006, 09:30
  4. Dual Display Question?
    By sndallas in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-21-2002, 06:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
A3E sponsorship event box

Check out A3E in Boston!