Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Cubase vs Pro Tools

  1. #1
    Allas is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cubase vs Pro Tools

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello everyone I'm pretty new here and have been reading through the forums. I've used pro tools for a while and am pretty happy with it but it seems quite a few people here like cubase better. What's the big differences?

    What advantages would I get if I move to Cubase?

    Thanks for any assistance!

  2. #2
    jimmys69's Avatar
    jimmys69 is offline Moderator with long hair
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    45
    Posts
    14,346
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 59 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474854
    Work flow. It has more to do with how the software is written and how your brain works with it. The major DAW's are all pretty much capable of the same outcome. Download trial versions and spend some time with them and decide for yourself.
    PC Win7-64-16G i7-2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamp/Big mean dog, cute little baby, CARBONITE!!!!

    http://www.stricklerstudio.com

  3. #3
    CrowsofFritz's Avatar
    CrowsofFritz is offline Flamingo!
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Abingdon, VA
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    16918318
    Cubase IMO is better in MIDI. I don't want to say Pro Tools is over rated, but it is only the industry standard because most studios have them, not because it's "better" than the other DAW's which it most certainly is not.
    "Nahhhhhhhhhhhh mannnnnnnnnnn. I ain't touching that mic. That thing's expensive."

  4. #4
    jimmys69's Avatar
    jimmys69 is offline Moderator with long hair
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    45
    Posts
    14,346
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 59 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474854
    From what I have gathered, Pro Tools is the standard because it was the first to be accepted as a viable program when major studios started using digital means for recording. It just stuck. By no means better in itself now. I myself, having used it to a small degree in pro studio's, feel it to be unfriendly and sterile. Cubase just 'feels' good to me. That is just my opinion tho. It is my feeling that creative/musician types seem to get along with Cubase more than the others. Even Reaper seemed a bit 'menu-ey' to me. It really just depends on what is comfortable for the user. Oh yeah, and your budget.......
    PC Win7-64-16G i7-2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamp/Big mean dog, cute little baby, CARBONITE!!!!

    http://www.stricklerstudio.com

  5. #5
    suprstar's Avatar
    suprstar is offline It aint ez being green
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    A-town
    Age
    42
    Posts
    1,975
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474846
    Until recently, you could only use PT with digi hardware, so to get PT you were locked into an interface that cost 2x as much as a comparable ASIO interface Cubase could work with. You want a $1100 Rack003 or a $600 motu? With PT youre paying for the name, it kinda is the industry standard. But the hardware and the DAW software is practically the same, whatever you learn on, that's the one you know, one isn't really better than the other. I dont think the Digi hardware is THAT much better than everything else. I have cubase cuz my 1st interface came with it.
    http://www.supr-star.com/ - suprstar studios

  6. #6
    Guitargodgt's Avatar
    Guitargodgt is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,298
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    6117758
    At this point it's just workflow.

    Before pro tools 9 however, there were a shit ton more reasons to go with cubase as a native daw over pro tools.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  7. #7
    Mo Facta's Avatar
    Mo Facta is offline Farts of Nature
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    JHB, RSA
    Posts
    1,165
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4690782
    I've been working in PT lately, especially on the post-production gigs I get hired on.

    I find it clunky and weird. Although I have been a Steinberg user for 12 years so that may be why. Every shortcut seems to be one keystroke more than is necessary. Why isn't there a tool for splitting regions? Dumb. I have to press ctrl-e every time. In cubase I press "3" and I've got a tool to split as much as I want. Same with zoom in and out. In Cubase it's merely G and H but in PT I have to ctrl-[ and ] every time. Annoying.

    And soloing. Why do I have to solo the source track and then the aux track if I am using it as a group? This is LE8 though, mind you. Is there some "pro" trick to getting solo to work through the relevant busses? I dunno. I'm sure 9 and HD is better but I think LE is a piece of junk and a waste of money for all those that bought into it just to be "pro".

    I'm sure if I worked on it for 12 years it would all make sense but at this point, Cubase seems to be a way more thought out piece of software. The only complaint thus far I have with Cubase is....WHY CAN I ONLY SIDECHAIN WITH THE ONBOARD PLUGINS????

    But meh, they all have their downfalls I guess. Workflow is definitely the keyword. It's all digital audio at the end of the day anyway.

    Cheers

  8. #8
    Guitargodgt's Avatar
    Guitargodgt is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,298
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    6117758
    Quote Originally Posted by Mo Facta View Post
    In Cubase it's merely G and H but in PT I have to ctrl-[ and ] every time. Annoying.

    And soloing. Why do I have to solo the source track and then the aux track if I am using it as a group? This is LE8 though, mind you. Is there some "pro" trick to getting solo to work through the relevant busses? I dunno. I'm sure 9 and HD is better but I think LE is a piece of junk and a waste of money for all those that bought into it just to be "pro".

    I'm sure if I worked on it for 12 years it would all make sense but at this point, Cubase seems to be a way more thought out piece of software. The only complaint thus far I have with Cubase is....WHY CAN I ONLY SIDECHAIN WITH THE ONBOARD PLUGINS????

    But meh, they all have their downfalls I guess. Workflow is definitely the keyword. It's all digital audio at the end of the day anyway.

    Cheers

    You can sidechain with other plugs in pro tools, but they have to have the feature programed in (just like cubase)

    And you can also shortcut R and T for zooming in pro tools.

    Like I said, it's just workflow at this point... however pro tools 8 (unless it's HD) is a gigantic turd compared to cubase 5. However pro tools 9 vs cubase 6? Eh it's a lot closer.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  9. #9
    Mo Facta's Avatar
    Mo Facta is offline Farts of Nature
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    JHB, RSA
    Posts
    1,165
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4690782
    Yeah, I figured that out after discovering keyboard focus. I forgive Avid now. But regarding sidechaining, I was referring to Cubase. I am yet to accomplish it with anything but the stock plugins.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Guitargodgt's Avatar
    Guitargodgt is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,298
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    6117758
    Yeah sidechain has always been suck a wierd fucking thing in cubase.

    If they had done it similar to pro tools it would have been awesome.
    Last edited by Guitargodgt; 09-21-2011 at 21:56.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Pro Tools vs Cubase?
    By dem466 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 15:14
  2. Cubase SX 2 to Pro Tools
    By SpotlightKid83 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-10-2005, 10:30
  3. Cubase and Pro Tools
    By nitchguitarist in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 13:11
  4. Vegas Pro vs. Pro Tools, Cubase,...
    By Bloodbought in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-17-2003, 12:20
  5. Pro Tools to Cubase
    By lomky in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2001, 08:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!