Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Cubase and Addictive Drums noob!

  1. #1
    paw1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    117
    Rep Power
    240714

    Cubase and Addictive Drums noob!

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Just switched to Cubase 7 and bought Addictive Drums. Never used MIDI before.

    I need to program some drums and wrap a song up before I go on vacation in a few days. Would anyone be nice enough to explain how this is done?
    Preferably in a step-by-step fashion.

    Best regards,

    paw

  2. #2
    jimmys69's Avatar
    jimmys69 is offline Moderator with long hair
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    45
    Posts
    13,353
    Rep Power
    21474853
    Do you need multiple outputs from AD, so that you have separate tracks to work with in Cubase?

    Already have AD installed and running?
    PC Win7-64-16G i7-2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamp/Big mean dog

    http://www.stricklerstudio.com

  3. #3
    jimmys69's Avatar
    jimmys69 is offline Moderator with long hair
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    45
    Posts
    13,353
    Rep Power
    21474853
    Shoulda waited for a few minutes, before signing out.
    PC Win7-64-16G i7-2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamp/Big mean dog

    http://www.stricklerstudio.com

  4. #4
    Telegram Sam's Avatar
    Telegram Sam is offline Your Main Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    ālayavij˝āna
    Posts
    1,012
    Rep Power
    14265813
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmys69 View Post
    Shoulda waited for a few minutes, before signing out.
    That's OK, school me:

    I am still not "feeling it," when it comes to creating drum tracks.
    Do you generally recommend individual outs?
    Is it better to program note by note, use pre-recorded clips or learn to play "finger drums" on pads.

    Part of my problem is that there are too many ways to do it.

    Sparse drums?
    Big drums?
    Simple drums?
    Complex drums?

    I'm a guitar player, and I compare it to trying to program all the guitar parts, instead of just playing the damn guitar part on a guitar.
    Quote Originally Posted by Chater-La
    As for the tone thread. It is epic.

  5. #5
    jimmys69's Avatar
    jimmys69 is offline Moderator with long hair
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    45
    Posts
    13,353
    Rep Power
    21474853
    Quote Originally Posted by Telegram Sam View Post
    That's OK, school me:

    I am still not "feeling it," when it comes to creating drum tracks.
    Do you generally recommend individual outs?
    Is it better to program note by note, use pre-recorded clips or learn to play "finger drums" on pads.

    Part of my problem is that there are too many ways to do it.

    Sparse drums?
    Big drums?
    Simple drums?
    Complex drums?

    I'm a guitar player, and I compare it to trying to program all the guitar parts, instead of just playing the damn guitar part on a guitar.
    Naw man, my response to the OP, was in regards to whether he wanted to use the tracks, as if they were 'real' drum tracks.

    He could open AD as an instrument track, and use it simply as a plugin (stereo out). Or he could open it from VST Rack, and have the option to segregate the outputs, to separate channels.


    Creating drum tracks, is something that comes from playing drums. What a drummer plays, is what he feels works in a given song. It might be more than what you want (Complex drums), it might be less (Sparse drums). It is a personal touch, just like any other player of any other instrument. Also, it is completely genre dependent. You want a metal drummer, playing Jazz? I don't. Good, and bad ones, for any style, are up to the creator/writer to decide..That would be you. Playing like a drummer would, be what I suggest you try to do first, then try to find someone who can do what you want, in a more natural way..

    OR: Get a drummer, or someone who plays one on forums, to play drum tracks for you. If you are having issues with your own playing of programmed tracks, then ask someone to play a track for you, or program a drum track for a song. I'm not sure how to teach someone how to play a drums. It's a drummer thing I guess.


    Hopefully, that last comment, did not make you assume that I will play a drum track for you. lol! It really, would depend upon how busy I am, how worthy your tune is, and what color your panties are. Careful here. lol!


    I'm a bass player, who plays the drummer role, when I feel spunky.


    PC Win7-64-16G i7-2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamp/Big mean dog

    http://www.stricklerstudio.com

  6. #6
    Telegram Sam's Avatar
    Telegram Sam is offline Your Main Man
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    ālayavij˝āna
    Posts
    1,012
    Rep Power
    14265813
    Thanks, Jimmy.
    I know my questions were more appropriate to the drumber forum, but your advice was still much appreciated.
    Quote Originally Posted by Chater-La
    As for the tone thread. It is epic.

  7. #7
    jimmys69's Avatar
    jimmys69 is offline Moderator with long hair
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    45
    Posts
    13,353
    Rep Power
    21474853
    Quote Originally Posted by Telegram Sam View Post
    Thanks, Jimmy.
    I know my questions were more appropriate to the drumber forum, but your advice was still much appreciated.
    Cool man. I actually had a good buzz going on, when I replied. So., blah blah....lol!

    :d
    PC Win7-64-16G i7-2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamp/Big mean dog

    http://www.stricklerstudio.com

  8. #8
    paw1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    117
    Rep Power
    240714
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmys69 View Post
    Do you need multiple outputs from AD, so that you have separate tracks to work with in Cubase?

    Already have AD installed and running?
    Hey Jimmy! Thanks for replying

    AD is up and running. I can make an instrument track with AD, and the kit pops up in front of me.

    What I want to learn is how to trigger the AD-kit with MIDI. Keep in mind that I've never worked with MIDI before.
    One thing that confuse me are the volume faders beneath the kit, which do nothing (when klicking the drum-images, volume stays the same).
    How am I supposed to adjust their individual levels when mixing?

    My plan is to pan the drums across the stereo-field, so individual tracks/outputs is a must.
    Last edited by paw1; 06-12-2013 at 13:57.

  9. #9
    jimmys69's Avatar
    jimmys69 is offline Moderator with long hair
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    45
    Posts
    13,353
    Rep Power
    21474853
    Naw man, you already have a stereo output from AD. I think we may have a contradiction of terms. Multiple outputs from AD, is just a way to control aspects of each 'instrument', separately from the programs own internal outputs.

    AD is capable of doing much of what you seem to need, without setting up multiple outputs.


    Are you wanting/using an external controller? If not, you can use the 'Virtual Keyboard' option, to program drum tracks.


    Now, it is important to know what it is you wish to do right now. I do not understand what you are doing/and with what, just yet.

    PC Win7-64-16G i7-2600/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/KRK G2-8/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor/Lava Lamp/Big mean dog

    http://www.stricklerstudio.com

  10. #10
    paw1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    117
    Rep Power
    240714
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmys69 View Post
    Naw man, you already have a stereo output from AD. I think we may have a contradiction of terms. Multiple outputs from AD, is just a way to control aspects of each 'instrument', separately from the programs own internal outputs.

    AD is capable of doing much of what you seem to need, without setting up multiple outputs.


    Are you wanting/using an external controller? If not, you can use the 'Virtual Keyboard' option, to program drum tracks.


    Now, it is important to know what it is you wish to do right now. I do not understand what you are doing/and with what, just yet.

    I'm making a rock'n'roll-song, which obviously need drums. I know that I can control each separate drum with MIDI-notation, but I'm not
    entirely sure how to connect the MIDI-notation to the individual kit pieces.

    Hope this gives you more of a clue of what I want. Or maybe I just didn't understood your question correctly.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cubase LE4 and Addictive Drums problem
    By rituals in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2012, 21:06
  2. question about syncing e-drums with addictive drums
    By ponicorn in forum Drums and Percussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2011, 16:04
  3. MIDI inputs, Addictive Drums and Cubase
    By mattsnoise in forum Newbies
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-18-2010, 03:04
  4. Scarbee Imperial Drums vs. Addictive Drums
    By ibanezwiz1979 in forum Other Equipment and Reviews
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2008, 06:32
  5. Cubase & Addictive Drums
    By ThunderDrum in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-24-2008, 15:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!