Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cubase 6 Elements - Setting up buses, inputs, outputs, etc.

  1. #1
    Bill in Corinth is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cubase 6 Elements - Setting up buses, inputs, outputs, etc.

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello out there:

    Just started setting up Cubase Elements 6 and having all kinds of problems. I feel really dumb and frustrated at this point. Here's what I'm encountering:

    I'm looking to record a single voice over track, no music or anything else.

    Looking to record in mono. My VST Connections Panel for Inputs shows Mono In > Mono > Front Left; Mono In 2 > mono. Assume I need to playback in Stereo, so I have Outputs setup to show Stereo Out, sub headings left & right, with Device Port showing Front Left & Front Right.

    On Device Setup window > VST Audio System > ASIO driver = Lexicon Mac USB (computer is iMac Pro) I show Input Latency = 8.322ms, Output Latency = 7.302ms. I'm getting an echo and also don't hear any output from my headphones or aux speakers.

    Really experiencing frustration with this. Can anyone out there offer some help?

  2. #2
    Guitargodgt's Avatar
    Guitargodgt is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,301
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    6117758
    What lexicon unit do you have? You want to monitor direct out of that, not through cubase. It should be your monitor mix knob, but you also want to make sure the speaker button that is on the track controls inside cubase isn't on.

    If you are still getting the ecco/ doubled effect, something else is going on.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  3. #3
    Bill in Corinth is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cubase Elements 6 - Setting up buses, inputs, outputs, etc.

    Hello Guitargodgt,

    Thx for responding. I feel like I'm out at sea in boat with no oars....

    Interface is Lexicon Omega; setup is: "Red lights" for bus 1-2 for Mic 1, Line 1, Line 3 (not in use, bit lit), blue indicator for "USB", red indicator for "+48V", opposite USB. re: SPDIF assign at bottom is set for bus 1-2, "lock" is unlit.

    Don't know how much this may help you to diagnose this or not. Again, thx for whatever assist you can offer.

    B in C

  4. #4
    Guitargodgt's Avatar
    Guitargodgt is offline Why 2K?
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,301
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    6117758
    Man I need to visit this forum more. I used to use that exact interface with cubase LE v.1

    I'll try to get you an answer shortly.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cubase 6 full retail VS Cubase 6 elements
    By Heman468 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 19:45
  2. EQ on Cubase 6 eLEMENTS
    By MasterRS in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 08:05
  3. inputs/outputs ?
    By 1_mic in forum Cool Edit Pro / Adobe Audition Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2004, 01:53
  4. inputs and outputs
    By guitarfreak12 in forum Gear Reviews & Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 09:49
  5. 24 inputs 24 outputs DAW
    By beatleme in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2000, 17:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!