Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: cubase 4: "too many tracks" msg, trying to record only ONE!

  1. #1
    pthork is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    n.e. connecticut
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry cubase 4: "too many tracks" msg, trying to record only ONE!

    Sign in to disable this ad
    my cubase 4 stops recording, telling me I'm trying to record too many tracks at once, when I'm only trying to record one!

    I have a MacBook Pro, OS 10.5.6, w/ a 2.4 GHz Intel and 2 GB of memory, with a bunch of outboard hard drives, one in particular I use for audio, supposed to be fast enough.

    Sometimes I have been able to record. I just can't right now.

  2. #2
    Waffleness is offline www.waffleness.co.uk
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    England
    Age
    26
    Posts
    594
    Rep Power
    368795
    Copy the error message into the thread and I will take a look.

    List the channels you have open, including VST Instruments, etc

  3. #3
    dementedchord is offline Psychotic State alumni ch
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    st lou burb
    Age
    61
    Posts
    2,715
    Rep Power
    1298050
    Quote Originally Posted by pthork View Post
    Sometimes I have been able to record. I just can't right now.
    so you are saying it's not a new install??? anything else change in the system?? interface?? drives??
    37.8% of all statistics are made up on the spot...

    hey give a guy some room... people are trying to evolve here... for crying out loud...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. "Locking" or "Freezing" Tracks?
    By Rokket in forum Don't Fear The Reaper
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-22-2008, 07:57
  2. Need a drummer to record the "Aqualung" - "Cross Eyed Mary" set.
    By Trent Reznor in forum MP3 Mixing Clinic
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-20-2006, 06:08
  3. cubase "AUDIO ENGINE RECORD ERROR"?
    By sense in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-03-2004, 16:56
  4. is there any way to record "Line IN" and "Mic In" by separate, in Realtime ?
    By underp in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2004, 23:15
  5. How can i record from "Line IN" and "Mic IN" at the same time ?
    By underp in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2003, 16:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!