Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: A couple of cubase 5 problems

  1. #1
    benherron.rrr is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire, England
    Age
    24
    Posts
    431
    Rep Power
    2018364

    A couple of cubase 5 problems

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi guys ive got just a couple of cubase problems/questions i could use some help with.

    Please dont flame me because im new to this.

    Ive just bought myself a new computer for my music work. ive been using cubase 5 for about 6 months now and getting on will with it.

    my first question is about loading VST instruments, ive recently bought spectrasonics trillian i install all the DVD's into the STEAM folder that i created in program files, and install the .dll file into the cubase vst folder but i cant open the player, there isnt any signs that anything has installed. for your imfomation i installed the .dll into programfiles>steinberg>cubase5>vstplugins. but there is also a programfiles>steinberg>vstplugins. i have to install the 64 bit and 32 bit in different places and im not sure what im doing wrong, i have the same problem with the kontakt player. however ive installed XL addictive srums and that works perfectly.

    also when im using a line 6 toneport ux2 for audio recording and i can hear the guitar or voice when ive got podfarm open, is there any way that i can listen to it just in cubase?

    Thanks for your help

  2. #2
    Washburn100's Avatar
    Washburn100 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    50
    Posts
    819
    Rep Power
    2700919
    Sounds like you put the .dll in the right folder. You have to tell cubase to re-scan the folder whenever you make changes.

  3. #3
    benherron.rrr is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire, England
    Age
    24
    Posts
    431
    Rep Power
    2018364
    Quote Originally Posted by Washburn100 View Post
    Sounds like you put the .dll in the right folder. You have to tell cubase to re-scan the folder whenever you make changes.
    Ahh that maybe the answer, however its a bit strange since, addictive drums and EWQLSO. appeared streight away, i know its a bit of a noob question but how do i rescan the folder? I've tried opening and closing cubase by the way.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Washburn100's Avatar
    Washburn100 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    50
    Posts
    819
    Rep Power
    2700919
    Sorry, I use Sonar and Samplitude, but I am sure Cubase works the same way, just not sure of the exact method. Probably should have a menu where you tell it the path to the vst folder and that should have an option to re-scan.

  5. #5
    benherron.rrr is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire, England
    Age
    24
    Posts
    431
    Rep Power
    2018364
    Yeah, as far as ive been able to find out is that cubase scans itself upon start up. ive found the list of plugins and tried to update from there but no luck. trillian is my main problem, as i downloaded the free kontakt 4 player from the ni site to see if that loaded up ok. to check that investing in Komplete 6 would be worth it. again its funny that all my pluggins are in the exact same place some of them work and others doesnt. could it be an installation problem? should i get rid of the 32 bit versions? also i know trillian doesnt have an external player, does it make any difference that it doesnt show in my programs list?

  6. #6
    Washburn100's Avatar
    Washburn100 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    50
    Posts
    819
    Rep Power
    2700919
    There's a flag! What do you mean get rid of the 32 bit versions?

    If you are running the 64 bit version of cubase, 32 bit plug-ins won't work. In Sonar 64 bit, there is a piece of software called bitbridge that lets you run 32 bit plug-ins in 64 bit Sonar. I don't know if cubase has the same thing?

  7. #7
    benherron.rrr is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire, England
    Age
    24
    Posts
    431
    Rep Power
    2018364
    well ive tried loads of methods to try and solve this problem, one of them was to install both 64 bit and 32 bit versions, another to just have the 64 bit file and the last just to install the 32 bit version to see if that solved the problem. im fairly sure cubase 5 is both 64 and 32 bit compatible. im running windows 7 64 bit so i presume everything is running at 64 bit. this has been really annoying me for 3 weeks now. im sorry im quite new to all the technical stuff.

  8. #8
    zero00 is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    356
    Rep Power
    534806
    Hi, you can manually select the VST's folder. Going to basics, to update the plug-ins information you have to go to Devices --> Plug In Information... then click Update. If your problem doesn't solve, click on "VST 2.x Plug In Path", there are the VST folders.

    Like you said, you are running Cubase 5 64 bits so, the default folders for the VST's should be "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2" & "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugings". But sometimes the VSTs are saved in this folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2" & "C:\Program Files(x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugings". If that's the case, you have to add those folders.

    Hope this helps.
    Rock is Still Alive...

    Virtual Band

  9. #9
    benherron.rrr is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire, England
    Age
    24
    Posts
    431
    Rep Power
    2018364
    Quote Originally Posted by zero00 View Post
    Hi, you can manually select the VST's folder. Going to basics, to update the plug-ins information you have to go to Devices --> Plug In Information... then click Update. If your problem doesn't solve, click on "VST 2.x Plug In Path", there are the VST folders.

    Like you said, you are running Cubase 5 64 bits so, the default folders for the VST's should be "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2" & "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugings". But sometimes the VSTs are saved in this folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Steinberg\VST2" & "C:\Program Files(x86)\Steinberg\VstPlugings". If that's the case, you have to add those folders.

    Hope this helps.
    Ahh i just tried doing that and kontakt has showed up but trillian hasnt. everything is installed in the programfiles (x86) should it be installed in the programfiles? would it be better if i reinstalled everything changing the the destination to programfiles instead of the (x86) one?

  10. #10
    zero00 is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    356
    Rep Power
    534806
    Quote Originally Posted by benherron.rrr View Post
    Ahh i just tried doing that and kontakt has showed up but trillian hasnt. everything is installed in the programfiles (x86) should it be installed in the programfiles? would it be better if i reinstalled everything changing the the destination to programfiles instead of the (x86) one?
    Yes, but with what i said, you avoid the re installation. Do what you think is better for you.
    Rock is Still Alive...

    Virtual Band

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. A couple of cubase questions
    By 4p... in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 04:06
  2. Cubase n00b, couple of questions
    By austin4130 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-07-2007, 05:29
  3. Cubase 4..Midi Problems and Output Problems...Please Help
    By Blackwiz in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-27-2007, 05:45
  4. Potential Cubase SE buyer...Have a couple questions.
    By Apex702 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-2004, 16:43
  5. Cubase Working Great For Me now Just A Couple Questions...
    By Les W in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2004, 20:51

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!