Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PT 8.0.5 running perfectly on Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

  1. #1
    stepXinXtheXmix's Avatar
    stepXinXtheXmix is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bright Side, Moon
    Age
    29
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    141670

    PT 8.0.5 running perfectly on Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I just updated my system to Window 7 64 bit and had some mixed emotions about doing it, mainly due to the back and forth I've seen. But I come to testify today, that i indeed just ran through a full 30+ track session with Pro Tools 8.0.5 on Windows 7, with no hiccups!

    I did run into some trouble installing it. As long as you run the 'setup' file on the dvd 'as administrator' you'll be fine. Go to Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 Update for Windows and download the 8.0.5 update and run this 'as administrator' once it's installed have fun....at least I did.
    Pro Tools 11 - Digi 003r+ - Presonus Studiolive 24.4.2 - Yamaha HS50 - Waves Gold - Superior Drummer - Trigger

  2. #2
    ddrummer8 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Tillsonburg, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    206603
    Glad to hear you got it running! I commented on your old post with that same solution, but looks like you got it figured out. Enjoy!

  3. #3
    stepXinXtheXmix's Avatar
    stepXinXtheXmix is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bright Side, Moon
    Age
    29
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    141670
    yeah i saw that after i posted this...Thanks for the input...
    Pro Tools 11 - Digi 003r+ - Presonus Studiolive 24.4.2 - Yamaha HS50 - Waves Gold - Superior Drummer - Trigger

  4. #4
    Hypertony is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there!

    I recently read the above postings about PT 8.0.5 running perfectly. I wished I could say this ...
    Is there anybody out there who knows, how to update Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 to 8.0.5 for using the expansion pack together with Eleven Rack?
    If I try to install the LE 8.0.5 updater for windows, I get the message:
    "This updater cannot locate a valid Pro Tools installation on your system. Press OK to continue".
    This is very frustrating - can't find any solution on any forum".
    Please help me to find a solution. Thank you!

  5. #5
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    12,305
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 38 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Have you definitely got the correct updater version? IIRC there are different versions for different operating systems and architectures.

    If all else fails I'd just uninstall PT and start again from whatever the most recent full installer is.
    Once done, apply whatever updates you need. PT should find them automatically.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  6. #6
    Hypertony is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Updater Version

    Well, I am a sort of newbie, if it comes to install software for midi/ recording. Additionally English is my mother tongue, but literally I am no native speaker. So, it is difficult for me to understand all technical specs, I wouldn't understand in German either
    I guess you a talking about updater versions for either Windows XP/Vista/7 or for Mac... and for different ProTools Versions (8, 9 etc + LE or HD)?

    Anyway, I have Windows 7 and Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 and thought I downloaded the appropriate Version, i.e.:

    Pro Tools LE 8.0.5 Updater (Windows XP/Vista/7) Previous Installation of Pro Tools LE 8.x Required [1019.6 MB]

    I hope there is another solution to this problem. I wouldn't want to uninstall Pro Tools first, because I am afraid to lose my Pro Tools Version, which was difficult enough to install.

    Thank you for your comment Steenamaroo. Do you think there is another way?

  7. #7
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    12,305
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 38 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    I can't think of anything else.

    I guess you either have the wrong updater version or there's something wrong with your current PT install.
    Sorry.

    Did you try running as administrator as per the original post? I'm not sure if your problem relates but it's worth trying.

    Maybe someone else will come up with something.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  8. #8
    DAGON is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    help !

    Could someone please post a full guide on how to get Protools 8.3 working on windows 7 64 ?

    Ive been trying to sort this for ages .. and all i keep getting is error messages when i try and run the program

    I have
    Dell Inspireon 660
    8gig ram
    windows 7 home 64

    official dvd of Protools 8.3

    Mbox 2

    Ive been updating and patching drivers and everything i can think off ... and still getting error messages

    PLEASE HELP !

    Cheers

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 14:02
  2. Windows 7 64bit and Alesis MultiMix6
    By BiggE2010 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-27-2010, 00:05
  3. windows 7 64bit and Sony notebook
    By kcearl in forum Prime Time
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 14:41
  4. Windows Vista Ultimate SP1 or Windows XP Pro SP3
    By Baster in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 13:53
  5. does amd 3500+ (64bit) need windows x64?
    By wannabecomedeat in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2005, 20:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!