Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Protools 10 not Reading Avid Mbox pro HELP

  1. #1
    bigritual is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Protools 10 not Reading Avid Mbox pro HELP

    Sign in to disable this ad
    New to Protools-
    pro tools is not responding to Mbox pro-
    cannot get pro-tools on mac to "hear" anything. mics or plugins.
    pro tools will show levels from the the macs internal mic.
    when i go to 'set-up' then 'playback engine' i do not see avid or mbox... i see built in mic, built in input, built in output or protools aggregate i/o.
    how do i find or connect the Mbox?

  2. #2
    Dags's Avatar
    Dags is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    45
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    814531
    I think there's a driver update required for these devices to be used in PT10.
    I seem to recall seeing some link in one of the PT10 pages I was looking at ages ago about MBox interfaces requiring updated drivers for V9 & 10 of Protools.
    My Mbox2 no longer worked once I upgraded - the USB light didn't even come on after power-up of my Mac.
    Have a search on the Avid website - They'll have an update available somewhere, I'm sure.

    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  3. #3
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is offline Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,849
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474857
    As said, you will need the correct driver version for your mbox, if it is compatible.

    Going to system report through about this mac/more info, then clicking USB will tell you if the device is recognized. ie. physically working.
    (this is in system profiler in snow leopard etc).

    Going to audio/midi setup in utilites will tell you if the device has the correct drivers and is being used as an audio device.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  4. #4
    bigritual is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    well my main issue is that when i have a track loaded and i plug in my mic to mic/DI 1 my inputs are only Built-in microphone 1 (mono), Built-in microphone 2 (mono), and built-in input 1 and 2. i dont have analog 1 or 2 nor do i have anything indicating that my mic will go through to pro tools. also my outputs are Built-in output 1-2 (stereo) and built-in output 1 and 2 (mono). whatever i try my computer is the only thing picking up my voice not my mic. on the other hand i cant even record anything because there are no record or play button in the right corner of pro tools. please help i have the updated hard drive and my computer is definitely responding with the mbox pro.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Protools / Avid interface - compatability
    By dtfkev in forum Newbies
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2012, 17:51
  2. Avid M-Audio Mbox 3 PTLE
    By guitargirl7 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-24-2012, 17:51
  3. Avid Recording Studio vs Avid MBox Mini 2
    By vpg0002 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 21:40
  4. FS: MBOX 2 PRO w/ Firewire Cable, Power Supply & ProTools 7.3.1
    By underp in forum Free Ads for Music/Recording Equipment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 08:32
  5. New avid mbox line
    By Guitargodgt in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 18:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
A3E sponsorship event box

Check out A3E in Boston!