Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Protools 10 not Reading Avid Mbox pro HELP

  1. #1
    bigritual is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Protools 10 not Reading Avid Mbox pro HELP

    Sign in to disable this ad
    New to Protools-
    pro tools is not responding to Mbox pro-
    cannot get pro-tools on mac to "hear" anything. mics or plugins.
    pro tools will show levels from the the macs internal mic.
    when i go to 'set-up' then 'playback engine' i do not see avid or mbox... i see built in mic, built in input, built in output or protools aggregate i/o.
    how do i find or connect the Mbox?

  2. #2
    Dags's Avatar
    Dags is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    44
    Posts
    413
    Rep Power
    727347
    I think there's a driver update required for these devices to be used in PT10.
    I seem to recall seeing some link in one of the PT10 pages I was looking at ages ago about MBox interfaces requiring updated drivers for V9 & 10 of Protools.
    My Mbox2 no longer worked once I upgraded - the USB light didn't even come on after power-up of my Mac.
    Have a search on the Avid website - They'll have an update available somewhere, I'm sure.

    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  3. #3
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is offline Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    28
    Posts
    11,450
    Rep Power
    21474856
    As said, you will need the correct driver version for your mbox, if it is compatible.

    Going to system report through about this mac/more info, then clicking USB will tell you if the device is recognized. ie. physically working.
    (this is in system profiler in snow leopard etc).

    Going to audio/midi setup in utilites will tell you if the device has the correct drivers and is being used as an audio device.
    Pete Gardiner's Youtube Channel <- It's brand new! Please subscribe!
    Free mp3s - Pete Gardiner

  4. #4
    bigritual is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    well my main issue is that when i have a track loaded and i plug in my mic to mic/DI 1 my inputs are only Built-in microphone 1 (mono), Built-in microphone 2 (mono), and built-in input 1 and 2. i dont have analog 1 or 2 nor do i have anything indicating that my mic will go through to pro tools. also my outputs are Built-in output 1-2 (stereo) and built-in output 1 and 2 (mono). whatever i try my computer is the only thing picking up my voice not my mic. on the other hand i cant even record anything because there are no record or play button in the right corner of pro tools. please help i have the updated hard drive and my computer is definitely responding with the mbox pro.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Protools / Avid interface - compatability
    By dtfkev in forum Newbies
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2012, 17:51
  2. Avid M-Audio Mbox 3 PTLE
    By guitargirl7 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-24-2012, 17:51
  3. Avid Recording Studio vs Avid MBox Mini 2
    By vpg0002 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 21:40
  4. FS: MBOX 2 PRO w/ Firewire Cable, Power Supply & ProTools 7.3.1
    By underp in forum Free Ads for Music/Recording Equipment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 08:32
  5. New avid mbox line
    By Guitargodgt in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 18:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!