Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Pro-Tools is REDICULOUSLY slow/glitchy, help!

  1. #1
    curiousddd is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Pro-Tools is REDICULOUSLY slow/glitchy, help!

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I was working on a song when it started slowing and freezing so intensley I couldn't operate the program. I defragmented my computer, deleted some programs, and moved ALL of my pro tools tracks except the one I was working on off my computer. Yet it is still insanely slow and glitchy. I have no idea what is wrong and what I can do. Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    tlennon1's Avatar
    tlennon1 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Somerset, NJ
    Posts
    108
    Rep Power
    98
    It is almost impossible to diagnose with the limited info you provided. What system are you using, OS, Drives, version... etc.
    Terrence Lennon
    Ivory Key Productions

  3. #3
    philbagg's Avatar
    philbagg is offline Just Killing Time
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Éire
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,737
    Rep Power
    8194047
    Quote Originally Posted by tlennon1 View Post
    It is almost impossible to diagnose with the limited info you provided. What system are you using, OS, Drives, version... etc.
    +1

    What operating system are you running?
    What processor are you running? Is it a dual-core? Quad-core?
    How much RAM?
    Are you running the session off a different drive to your software (not just a different partition, a separate physical drive)?
    Specs of your drive(s)?
    What version of Pro Tools?
    Have you optimized your system for Audio software?
    Have you got other programs running in the background? (Antivirus scans can be a killer)

    On the other hand, you could have a corrupt session. I have one particular session on my computer that's ridiculously slow and glitchy, and everything else runs like lightning.

    Or, before you bother replying to all this. You could try trashing the Digi preferences folder and seeing if that helps. Google it, many many people have had to do it before.
    Quote Originally Posted by Supercreep View Post
    It's a kid throwing rocks at cops... Generally speaking I think cops shoot way too many people... That said, I have managed to live my entire life without ever throwing a rock at a cop.
    Quote Originally Posted by legionserial View Post
    People don't need Macs, they need educating.

  4. #4
    curiousddd is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Windows XP Home Edition Version 2002 Service pack 3
    Intel (R) Pentium (R) 4 CPU 1.80 GHz
    1 GB of Ram
    I am running them off the computer's hard drive, nothing external
    Version of Pro Tools: 7.1
    I'm not sure what optimizing my system is, so I guess I haven't.
    I don't think any spyware programs a re running, I had Symantic but I took it off, still same problems

    Thanks so much for the help!

  5. #5
    philbagg's Avatar
    philbagg is offline Just Killing Time
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Éire
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,737
    Rep Power
    8194047
    Quote Originally Posted by curiousddd View Post
    Windows XP Home Edition Version 2002 Service pack 3
    Intel (R) Pentium (R) 4 CPU 1.80 GHz
    1 GB of Ram
    I am running them off the computer's hard drive, nothing external
    Version of Pro Tools: 7.1
    I'm not sure what optimizing my system is, so I guess I haven't.
    I don't think any spyware programs a re running, I had Symantic but I took it off, still same problems

    Thanks so much for the help!
    1GB of RAM - that's one major problem. If I was you, I'd upgrade to at least 2GB of RAM, or better yet, 3 or 4 (RAM is very cheap). The difference will amaze you.

    You have 4 processors, which is good. Set Pro Tools to use about 80% of all four, or 99% of two like so:

    Setup>Playback Engine:
    RTAS Processors: 2 Processor/4 Processor
    CPU Usage Limit: 99%/80%



    Running audio off the same session as your software is a bad idea.
    If you, like most people, have Pro Tools installed on the same drive as your operating system (the C drive), then think about it:

    1) Your operating system is running off the C drive. Which means that, your computers processes (such as screen redraws, background processes and general housekeeping) are running off this drive.

    2) Your Pro Tools software is running off the same drive. You know Pro Tools, you know that it's complicated software (especially when bundled with multiple plugins). Running Pro Tools on your C drive is perfectly fine. The problem lies with the next point.

    3) If you're running a session off the same drive, you're dealing with pulling X number of audio files off that drive. You could have 32 tracks of audio set up in pro tools. And within those tracks, you could be pulling audio from hundreds of different files. Pro Tools has to pull all this audio from the drive, load it into RAM (of which you have very little), and play it back based on where you have your audio set to play back. This is a very strenuous task as it is.

    Combine the three of those, and it's an awful lot of work for the drive heads to move around and gather that much data. If you can run your session off a separate drive, you've at least halved the workload for your drives, and everything will run a lot smoother.

    So, I'd recommend (if you don't already have one) a separate drive just for audio. This can be internal (a physical drive that you house within your computer), or an external. If you pick an external, make sure it's Firewire (USB is slow, and running a session from a USB drive isn't even supported by Digidesign). Also, make sure it's NOT formatted FAT32. Pro Tools doesn't like it, and it has a 4gb file transfer limit. You're using windows, so have it formatted NTFS.

    I only started running my sessions of a separate drive recently, and the difference is astounding.

    Edit: PM me your email and I'll send you a guide to optimize XP for Pro Tools. Digi sent it to me and it made a huge difference.
    Quote Originally Posted by Supercreep View Post
    It's a kid throwing rocks at cops... Generally speaking I think cops shoot way too many people... That said, I have managed to live my entire life without ever throwing a rock at a cop.
    Quote Originally Posted by legionserial View Post
    People don't need Macs, they need educating.

  6. #6
    mattr's Avatar
    mattr is offline Resident moody teenager
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    UK
    Age
    22
    Posts
    1,063
    Rep Power
    2724700
    Quote Originally Posted by philbagg View Post
    You have 4 processors, which is good. Set Pro Tools to use about 80% of all four, or 99% of two like so:
    I think he meant a single "Pentium 4 CPU", not "Pentium... 4 CPU"

  7. #7
    philbagg's Avatar
    philbagg is offline Just Killing Time
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Éire
    Age
    24
    Posts
    1,737
    Rep Power
    8194047
    Quote Originally Posted by mattr View Post
    I think he meant a single "Pentium 4 CPU", not "Pentium... 4 CPU"
    Oh... Yeah I'm not surprised that it's running slow at all
    Quote Originally Posted by Supercreep View Post
    It's a kid throwing rocks at cops... Generally speaking I think cops shoot way too many people... That said, I have managed to live my entire life without ever throwing a rock at a cop.
    Quote Originally Posted by legionserial View Post
    People don't need Macs, they need educating.

  8. #8
    JustGotPaid is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    1 gb of Ram. To quote the Dixie Chicks...."There's your trouble."

    I'm using an 08 iMac and had to upgrade from 2 to 4 gb of Ram for mine M Powered to work well.

    DS

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    0
    i dont mean to be a dick, but the OP might be trolling.
    The pro tools installer runs a diagnostic, and it wont even install if the computer doesn't meet ram/CPU requirements.

  10. #10
    pezking is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    nr London, UK
    Age
    26
    Posts
    848
    Rep Power
    295354
    Quote Originally Posted by LAWL_im_so_EMO View Post
    i dont mean to be a dick, but the OP might be trolling.
    The pro tools installer runs a diagnostic, and it wont even install if the computer doesn't meet ram/CPU requirements.
    1GB of RAM in theory is enough, and is the minimum requirement, but on a Pentium 4 it's ALWAYS going to run mega slow. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news but you (OP) need a more modern computer.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Pro Tools on Mac vs. Pro Tools on Windows
    By carsoste in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 22:03
  2. Drive to Slow error PRO TOOLS 8 LE Rack Factory
    By iownrocknroll in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-13-2009, 06:02
  3. m-audio 410 with m powered pro-tools vs. m-box 2 with pro-tools le
    By sewellnc in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 18:47
  4. Pro tools + Reason rewire problem....pro tools dropping notes.
    By quietb03 in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 11:48
  5. Pro Tools very slow cause of plug ins
    By TheGmiester161 in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-10-2004, 11:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
A3E sponsorship event box

Check out A3E in Boston!