Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: pro tools on 2 computers with 2 iloks?

  1. #1
    metalboy458 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    pro tools on 2 computers with 2 iloks?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    i am mainly a logic user, but i have pro tools mp 9. me and my friend are starting to do a bunch of production together and in order for us to do this more easily and smoothly ide figured itd be best if we had the same DAW. so im wanting to be able to put pro tools mp9 on his computer also. he has a maudio interface but i was wondering if we could still have 2 iloks?

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    12,533
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 76 Times in 62 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Quote Originally Posted by metalboy458 View Post
    he has a maudio interface but i was wondering if we could still have 2 iloks?
    thanks in advance.
    I don't understand this, but simply, you need an ilok with PT license per computer running protools.


    2 computers = 2 copies of PT and 2 iloks, each with a licence = Paying avid twice.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  3. #3
    metalboy458 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    so the answer is yes lol. hed rather pay 50 or whatever for the ilok then actually buy pro tools. not sure why thats hard to understand. but thanks! lol.

  4. #4
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    12,533
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 76 Times in 62 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Quote Originally Posted by metalboy458 View Post
    hed rather pay 50 or whatever for the ilok then actually buy pro tools.
    Buying an ilok won't let you use protools.
    Buying a license from avid and putting it on an ilok will.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-17-2011, 15:46
  2. Pro Tools on Mac vs. Pro Tools on Windows
    By carsoste in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-22-2011, 23:03
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 22:17
  4. m-audio 410 with m powered pro-tools vs. m-box 2 with pro-tools le
    By sewellnc in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 19:47
  5. Pro tools + Reason rewire problem....pro tools dropping notes.
    By quietb03 in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 12:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!