Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: M-Audio Fast Track c600

  1. #11
    flyingace's Avatar
    flyingace is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Arkansas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    50
    Rep Power
    71656
    Sign in to disable this ad
    vjkmxe:
    Well...I finally got my Lexicon U22 back from lexicon support. They completely replaced the motherboard. And it sounded better, but in an A/B test with the FT600...hands down the FT600 wins for better sounding pres! Warm and analog sounding compared to the U22. I had no idea what I was missing!

    As far as the build quality, I"m over the swirl thing and just let it go. The plasticky feel of the unit kinda sucks but I haven't seen anything not working or breaking. I think for my desktop/home needs, it will be fine. Definitely NOT for pro use! But the sound quality is there for sure!!

    I love the multiple monitor function! I have it set up as my iMacs output and input via the control panel. I have noticed that when I restart I have to open the sound control panel and reselect it as my IO. I have all my sound going thru the interface and have hooked up my CREATIVE brand powered speakers/sub to the B monitor button, my M-Audio BX5as to the A button. It's nice to A/B mixes. I listen to my iTunes and all computer stuff via the interface now. NO the keyboard buttons no longer control volume or mute But the big volume dial on the interface is right there and easy to dial up or down. I enjoy using my headphones late at night to watch or listen while the rest of the family is asleep.

    The control panel (software mixer) was a little confusing to me at first but I'm getting used to it.

    All in all, I think it's a good unit. I paid $375 at sweet water for it. I wouldn't pay more!

    Good luck, let me know if I can help more!

  2. #12
    vjkmxe is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    flyingace

    Thanks for replying - so helpful that you can share your experience with this unit!

    So you don't have the same problems as I do with your Lexicon unit?? I wonder if my unit was faulty.......

    I can see how the Monitor function would be a great feature so good to hear you're not having any problems with it.

    "I have noticed that when I restart I have to open the sound control panel and reselect it as my IO." <- so this happens all the time? Is this something that has been raised with M-Audio? While it seems minor, i would still think a well designed audio-interface shouldn't force a user to go through this all the time.

    "NO the keyboard buttons no longer control volume or mute " <- i figured as much - ah well, not a deal breaker - more of a 'nice to have' feature!

    "I have all my sound going thru the interface and have hooked up my CREATIVE brand powered speakers/sub to the B monitor button, my M-Audio BX5as to the A button. It's nice to A/B mixes. I listen to my iTunes and all computer stuff via the interface now." <- so so far, not a single problem with any program? With my Lexicon I found it hard to channel audio to the interface with some programs - it was such a hassle that i just ended up using iMac speakers instead.

  3. #13
    flyingace's Avatar
    flyingace is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Central Arkansas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    50
    Rep Power
    71656
    So far I've only tested the interface with Garageband and it works seemlessly. Considering it's a rather low end app, i'm guessing using higher end, like Logic 9 (where I"m heading), will also work well.

    I think the lexicon was a good interface for what I was doing but now that I've been able to hear such a difference with the warmer and better pres that the C600 has, it just doesn't cut it anymore. The built in DSP means ZERO latency issues while tracking! So far so good!

  4. #14
    scottxmartin is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    C600 Monitoring

    I just picked up this unit too. I quite like it, but one thing is bothering me: I am unable to monitor an input while a track is playing back. Not sure if it is a setting for the interface or something in Pro Tools SE (I'm beginning to get what the 'S' stands for), but I cannot just play over a loop or track and hear the input without actually recording it. Seems like it would be a standard feature and the whole point behind having a multi-channel interface so I think it's user error, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.

    Works with Pro Tools, works with Garage band, no latency issues...I'm digging it now if I could just get past this one issue....

  5. #15
    MrWrenchey's Avatar
    MrWrenchey is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    552
    Rep Power
    1941872
    Quote Originally Posted by scottxmartin View Post
    I just picked up this unit too. I quite like it, but one thing is bothering me: I am unable to monitor an input while a track is playing back. Not sure if it is a setting for the interface or something in Pro Tools SE (I'm beginning to get what the 'S' stands for), but I cannot just play over a loop or track and hear the input without actually recording it. Seems like it would be a standard feature and the whole point behind having a multi-channel interface so I think it's user error, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.

    Works with Pro Tools, works with Garage band, no latency issues...I'm digging it now if I could just get past this one issue....
    If I'm correct in saying so, Pro Tools SE won't allow listening to tracks during playback because of latency issues or something like that. I can't recall the exact reason, but I'm 90% sure Pro Tools SE won't allow it.

  6. #16
    Michael Adel is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    I cant recommend C600 to anybody. I know people who really had a very hard time with them.

  7. #17
    jaripailamo is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by scottxmartin View Post
    I just picked up this unit too. I quite like it, but one thing is bothering me: I am unable to monitor an input while a track is playing back. Not sure if it is a setting for the interface or something in Pro Tools SE (I'm beginning to get what the 'S' stands for), but I cannot just play over a loop or track and hear the input without actually recording it. Seems like it would be a standard feature and the whole point behind having a multi-channel interface so I think it's user error, but for the life of me I can't figure it out.

    Works with Pro Tools, works with Garage band, no latency issues...I'm digging it now if I could just get past this one issue....
    Hi!
    I had the same issue when I upgraded from Fast Track Pro to C600. On FT Pro you could listen the playback while (for example) trying different keyboard sounds, and adjust the balance between playback tracks and synths with the mix knob. It was very convenient but with C600 it seemed at first that I had to record the track to hear it. I solved the "problem feature" by adding one AUX track to the ProTools project to hear the keys when I wasn't recording yet. I have not used the monitoring mix software that comes with it so I can't comment on that.

    Contributing to the original post "Anyone has something to say about C600?": Yes indeed there wasn't much reviews out when I bought the C600. I didn't have to regret, though. To me this interface has worked excellently. The price/sound quality ratio is in my opinion great. I record only keys and some demo vocals with PT9 M-Powered & Windows 7 Professional 32bit system and I've had no latency or any other problems. - Just that I had to install the driver/software package once again due to some error, I don't remember anymore what it was.
    I'm changing from PC to Mac soon, so I'm looking forward to see how it works with Mac.

  8. #18
    xcracer is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the C600 and PT MP9. I just plug my guitar in and record. I can then add distortion from the amp sims included with mp9.. Problem is I cannot test out the distorted sounds before recording it dry. Is this even possible? I cannot use any of the included sounds just sitting there playing. It has to be recoded dry first. Is it the software of c600? I am new to Pro tools.. Please help!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Choice of audio interface - M-Audio Fast Track USB?
    By Ninja Banana in forum Other Equipment and Reviews
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-30-2013, 07:38
  2. M audio fast track or fast track pro?
    By achuvi in forum Other Equipment and Reviews
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2011, 07:53
  3. M-Audio Fast Track Ultra USB 2.0 Audio Interface
    By AlanRC in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 18:28
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 22:35
  5. HELP!!! M-audio Firewire Solo vs M-audio Fast Track Pro
    By raptor48 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-29-2008, 01:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!