Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: how to put same volume in all tracks?

  1. #1
    candelamusic is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    how to put same volume in all tracks?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I have pro tools LE 8, I just finished recording a 13 song cd, my question is: how can I put the same volume in all tracks so the cd sounds on the same level? right now some songs are louder than others and when I hear the whole cd I have to turn up the volume for some songs and turn it down for others. I really will appreciate your help, thank you.
    "I didn't choose music, music chose me"

  2. #2
    banjo71 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    90
    Rep Power
    223601
    The fastest way I know is to rebounce - create a master track on each song, use maxim plugin set to the mixing default, bring down the maximum volume to about -6 db, and adjust the threshold so there is very little attenuation for that song. Rebounce to a mix folder and do that for every song. Then create a master file folder where you master your mixes. Import each one into that master file, and they should all appear the same volume. Then put on some eq or whatever, and use maxim again, this time in Mastering mode, to and use it to about -1dB, adjusting the level of the threshold to get it there.

  3. #3
    Farview's Avatar
    Farview is offline www.farviewrecording.com
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Age
    48
    Posts
    12,284
    Rep Power
    11835077
    There is a process after mixing called mastering. That is when you take all the mixes and tweak them so that they all sound like they belong together and flow from one to the other. You can do this by importing all the mixes into a new session, then adjusting the EQ, compression, limiting and volume of the tracks to make them all sound like they belong together. Then, rebounce or burn them
    Jay Walsh
    Farview Recording and HERE!!!!

  4. #4
    candelamusic is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm going to try that out, thank you guys for being clear and objective, i really really appreciate your help. thank you.
    "I didn't choose music, music chose me"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 31
    Last Post: 09-29-2007, 20:24
  2. Put up a few new tracks on my page.
    By REEK BROCK in forum DJ & Hip Hop Production
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-09-2007, 12:40
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2004, 17:03
  4. Can you undo effects you put on tracks??
    By FattMusiek in forum Cool Edit Pro / Adobe Audition Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-21-2003, 07:47
  5. 424mkII - don't know how to put 3 tracks down to 1
    By Casey Gallagher in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-18-2000, 14:03

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!