Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Copy & Pasting Chourses

  1. #1
    jaynm26 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    867
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1851700

    Post Copy & Pasting Chourses

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Does any one know a faster way to place/paste the hook in the right place (I still do it the ol'fashion way) with slip mode zoom all the way in and slide it till i get it right there has to be a better way, saw a video where a guy called it "flying in the hook" I know that is not the technical term for it. Hell what is the technical term for it lol ? Need help

  2. #2
    Greg Savage is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm a little confused, shouldn't it just automatically line up upon pasting it? I just copy and paste my hooks/verse (or w/e section) and it's perfect.
    Music Production/Sound Design Credits: Arturia, NI, Akai, Mtv, Dodge, Midway Games

    Diy Music Biz

    Music Licensing Case Study

  3. #3
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    12,307
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 38 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Hey Jaynm, I can't think of any quicker way unless you're working to the grid.
    In slip mode you always have to zoom right in and make sure.

    Maybe you're talking about duplicating out a loop? Select it and hit apple-d (ctrl-d)?
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  4. #4
    jaynm26 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    867
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1851700
    Quote Originally Posted by Steenamaroo View Post
    Hey Jaynm, I can't think of any quicker way unless you're working to the grid.
    In slip mode you always have to zoom right in and make sure.

    Maybe you're talking about duplicating out a loop? Select it and hit apple-d (ctrl-d)?
    No check this out steen, this is what im tlakin bout only thing is i have tried it and it didnt work

    Flying A Hip Hop Hook - YouTube

  5. #5
    jaynm26 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    867
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1851700
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Savage View Post
    I'm a little confused, shouldn't it just automatically line up upon pasting it? I just copy and paste my hooks/verse (or w/e section) and it's perfect.
    YEa you zoom in paste the hook and line it up dont you?

  6. #6
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    12,307
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 38 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    To me this is the long way round.
    It's rare that I have to do this, but what I'll do is set ProTools to grid, group my tracks as he did, then use the region extend tool to trim the wavs so that they start exactly at chorus bar 1, beat 1.
    Now, that may cut off any lead up but don't worry about that.

    Now I just click to bar 1 beat 1 of the next chorus and hit paste.
    Now use the region extend to pull back any lead up you may have had.

    Better yet, just select from the start of your chorus to the start of the next chorus and hit apple-d to duplicate out.
    This relies on silence in between the choruses though.
    If there's any lead up before the chorus, just compensate for that at the right hand end of your selection.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  7. #7
    Greg Savage is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jaynm26 View Post
    YEa you zoom in paste the hook and line it up dont you?
    No, I don't need to zoom and line it at all. I doing exactly what Steenamaroo is talking about. I watched the video and I agree that seems like he's doing a lot more work than he needs to (imo).

    In every daw I've every worked in i've just copy and paste. Never needed to zoom in anything unless I remixing, that's a different story
    Music Production/Sound Design Credits: Arturia, NI, Akai, Mtv, Dodge, Midway Games

    Diy Music Biz

    Music Licensing Case Study

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Logic pro 9 copy n pasting
    By Rufio90210 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2012, 04:35
  2. Copy and pasting tracks to other projects
    By Vinnydude in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 00:59
  3. copy and pasting in sonar 4 prod.
    By willow in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-09-2006, 00:53
  4. Copy/Pasting Weirdness/788
    By lenfan in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2004, 22:56
  5. Still cant get the basics of copy/pasting tracks
    By Scheisskopf99 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2001, 10:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!