Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: System overload/freeze

  1. #1
    FromtheSOUTH is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Kenosha, WI
    Age
    24
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    21897

    System overload/freeze

    Sign in to disable this ad
    So, logic 9 express.

    Every once in a while, we get the system overload message. Usually, it just stops whatever it was doing at the time (playback, recording, etc) and it 'corrects itself' and I go on my merry way.

    But sometimes, it freezes and I'm left hoping that I saved my work...

    It happens every time I use the multiband compressor plugin (supplied with logic), and click that little arrow at the left bottom corner that opens up a dropdown menu. Click, system overload, oh #$%&!! (I don't really use the MB comp, but I noticed this and felt I had to investigate... every time I click that little arrow, logic freezes.)

    Occasionally it will happen randomly, but usually it's triggered by a plugin, and with the exception of the aforementioned anomaly (gotta love alliteration) its completely random.

    We've upgraded our Mac recently in the hopes that it would stop, but it still continues...

    Now, its pretty rare, so not a huge deal, just annoying when I have to redo my work.


    Any suggestions?
    The Slutty Squirrels
    www.reverbnation.com/thesluttysquirrels

    Don't judge me.

  2. #2
    guitarplayr82's Avatar
    guitarplayr82 is offline 1K Silver Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3820723
    How much RAM do you have in your system?

  3. #3
    FromtheSOUTH is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Kenosha, WI
    Age
    24
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    21897
    3 gigs of ram. Should be plenty, no?
    The Slutty Squirrels
    www.reverbnation.com/thesluttysquirrels

    Don't judge me.

  4. #4
    DarrenVocal's Avatar
    DarrenVocal is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    902086
    Quote Originally Posted by FromtheSOUTH View Post
    3 gigs of ram. Should be plenty, no?
    I don't think that is enough. My own laptop has 8 gigs of ram and it doesn't even run too smooth when it comes to this kind of things.

  5. #5
    Dags's Avatar
    Dags is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    45
    Posts
    422
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    814531
    Hiya
    +1 to DarrenVocal's suggestion.

    For Logic (and any DAW), the more RAM, the better.
    Max out the laptop with whatever it will hold.
    For a tower, go for 12GB or more.
    The graphics and things happening in all the plugin windows and channels need lots of memory.

    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  6. #6
    FromtheSOUTH is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Kenosha, WI
    Age
    24
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    21897
    Gotcha.

    I'm pretty helpless when it comes to computers, especially macs.

    But like I said, its a pretty rare problem. Why does it need all that ram anyway?
    The Slutty Squirrels
    www.reverbnation.com/thesluttysquirrels

    Don't judge me.

  7. #7
    Dags's Avatar
    Dags is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    45
    Posts
    422
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    814531
    Quote Originally Posted by FromtheSOUTH View Post
    Gotcha.

    I'm pretty helpless when it comes to computers, especially macs.

    But like I said, its a pretty rare problem. Why does it need all that ram anyway?
    Hi again
    The operating system uses a certain amount of RAM for base-level processes. (Ask any windows user about how RAM-hungry their PC is) so whatever is left over is available for your open applications.
    More RAM will increase the performance of your DAW and will allow you to have more of those lovely RAM-hungry plugins open. Soft synths will chew up a load of memory just by having the instrument inserted, even if it isn't actually playing anything.

    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. System Freeze on Mixdown
    By kelhard in forum Cool Edit Pro / Adobe Audition Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2007, 19:53
  2. Possible causes of CPU overload on an LE system (PC)?
    By Clyde in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 07:30
  3. System Freeze
    By designz in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2002, 09:26
  4. System Overload
    By toad_uk in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-14-2002, 03:51
  5. System Overload!!!!!!!!!
    By Spider in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-04-2000, 02:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!