Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Clicking MONO on Stereo Output won't change sound to MONO

  1. #1
    endserenading81 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Age
    32
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    214980

    Angry Clicking MONO on Stereo Output won't change sound to MONO

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello,
    when I click the MONO/STEREO button on the Main Output, the sound stays the same.

    I want to hear my mix in MONO to check levels.

    How do I fix this?

    R

  2. #2
    guitarplayr82's Avatar
    guitarplayr82 is offline 1K Silver Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,214
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3820723
    Yeah I don't think that works on the Main Output. The best way to preview your mix in mono is to add a Gain plugin (Utility>Gain) and click the Mono button in the plugin.

  3. #3
    Justsomeguy's Avatar
    Justsomeguy is offline Quiet is the new Loud
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3572256
    Quote Originally Posted by guitarplayr82 View Post
    The best way to preview your mix in mono is to add a Gain plugin (Utility>Gain) and click the Mono button in the plugin.
    I'd never thought of that, i've always just used the "direction mixer" plugin and set the spread to 0
    In the world of music there's no right or wrong, however there is "tried and tested" and "experimental"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to change 1 stereo track into 2 mono tracks?
    By Bas van Dijk in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-13-2011, 19:29
  2. stereo headphones from a mono output
    By thomaswomas in forum The Rack
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-02-2010, 12:38
  3. How do I change track settings from stereo to mono?
    By Max_Kincaide in forum Cool Edit Pro / Adobe Audition Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2007, 10:04
  4. Does the output change from mono to stereo?
    By vomortis in forum The Rack
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-27-2003, 10:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!