Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cool Edit and Auto tune?

  1. #1
    belairhotrod is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool Edit and Auto tune?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I just bought auto tune from ebay and the guy sent me a link to download. I installed it but when i go to check the fx autotune cant be found. (it cannot find the anteras auto tune in the effects )... can any of you guys help a guy out?. looking to where i woulkd extract this to for cooledit to see autotune.
    Im sure its easy and ive tried a few different things, the guy who sold it says he dont use it just sells it? he assures me i got all i need.
    thanks in advance for any help.
    I went to fx and hit the refresh button but NADA.
    wondering what im doing wrong.

    I also have fruity loops and it works fine in there but im wayyy more familiar with cooledit pro and would love to be able to use it in this program.
    Last edited by belairhotrod; 12-30-2008 at 19:45.

  2. #2
    lpdeluxe's Avatar
    lpdeluxe is offline The Precision Bass Guy
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    deep East Texas
    Posts
    2,863
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    887247
    I had to reinstall Auto-tune a couple of times to make it work...then it got so old Antares wouldn't authorize it any more. I'm better off without it, and so are the musicians I work with.
    "Digo: 'paciencia, y barajar.'" -- Don Quijote de la Mancha, Part II, Chapter 23

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    77
    Posts
    5,112
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Antares Autotune DX plugin (version 4) works fine with Cooledit. I couldn't get the new version to work with Cooledit.

  4. #4
    belairhotrod is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Got this version of version 4 (autotune304 its an application file), where should i put it in the auto tune file somewhere?

  5. #5
    daewear2121 is offline Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Harvey Gerst View Post
    Antares Autotune DX plugin (version 4) works fine with Cooledit. I couldn't get the new version to work with Cooledit.
    i have autotune version 4 and it shows up as my effect/ plugin, but it doesnt work when i record....do know what the problem is ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auto-Tune in LE
    By smw4p in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2008, 15:39
  2. Auto Tune
    By J-Cal in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-25-2007, 17:01
  3. auto-tune try out
    By thomaswomas in forum The Rack
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2007, 18:18
  4. auto tune
    By jimtzu in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-22-2005, 20:35
  5. Auto tune
    By Pcpg in forum The Rack
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2003, 19:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!