Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Sonar 6 - Clicking & Popping in recorded tracks - Level are "Normal" though?!?!

  1. #1
    WERNER 1's Avatar
    WERNER 1 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Caseyville IL, USA
    Age
    48
    Posts
    740
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    786

    Sonar 6 - Clicking & Popping in recorded tracks - Level are "Normal" though?!?!

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi guys, I'm new to Cakewalk/Sonar 6 and I've got an issue with this popping and clicking that I'm not sure what it is.

    I've been using Adobe Audition 1.5 for quite a while now, but I though moving up to Sonar 6 would be a good step upwards...

    I'm still trying to learn everything as it's much different in some ways to A.A. 1.5, but when I record even just a single track I'm getting these clicking/popping/staticy sound on the playback (in the same spots each time of playback...so it is "Recorded" on the track.)

    All of my levels in Sonar apear to be well with in the Normal range... no clipping or anything..

    Any suggestions on what this is and how to fix it?

    Thanks in advance,
    Rick

  2. #2
    prestomation is offline Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Columbus, Oh
    Posts
    320
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    11955
    What kind of hardware are you using? I've experienced this using an ADAT device into a PCI ADAT card in my PC. I don't know if i'm using bad cables, but it was a clock issue, because using a word clock fixed it right up!

  3. #3
    WERNER 1's Avatar
    WERNER 1 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Caseyville IL, USA
    Age
    48
    Posts
    740
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    786
    Thanks for the reply!!

    I'm using a Delta 1010 as my interface and soundcard, and then I'm using mostly some M-Audio DMP-3's as my preamps (Is this what you were looking for? )

    Thanks,
    Rick

  4. #4
    RandyW is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    588
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    55605
    I've been using it for a couple of days now. The Midi seems to work great but audio has problems similar to what your having. Some times I get the popping and clicking some times pitch changes. I found turning off the automation helps some but is still not reliable. I've since upgraded to VISTA but haven't had a chance to test it.

  5. #5
    dachay2tnr's Avatar
    dachay2tnr is offline One Hit Wonder
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Joisey
    Posts
    5,167
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    7739929
    Quote Originally Posted by WERNER 1
    Hi guys, I'm new to Cakewalk/Sonar 6 and I've got an issue with this popping and clicking that I'm not sure what it is.

    I've been using Adobe Audition 1.5 for quite a while now, but I though moving up to Sonar 6 would be a good step upwards...

    I'm still trying to learn everything as it's much different in some ways to A.A. 1.5, but when I record even just a single track I'm getting these clicking/popping/staticy sound on the playback (in the same spots each time of playback...so it is "Recorded" on the track.)

    All of my levels in Sonar apear to be well with in the Normal range... no clipping or anything..

    Any suggestions on what this is and how to fix it?

    Thanks in advance,
    Rick
    Generally this is symptomatic of a system issue. What CPU/Memory/OS are you using, and have you optimized your system for audio? Dual disk drives or single?

  6. #6
    WERNER 1's Avatar
    WERNER 1 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Caseyville IL, USA
    Age
    48
    Posts
    740
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    786
    Uhmm.... here's the details..

    Dell 4600 2.8Ghz, 768 RAM, 800mhz front side buss, 80G HD (50% free space), XP home edition, M-Audio Delta 1010...

    I've not "Optimized" it or anything.......not sure what's all involved in that..

    I do know that I've not had any issues when using A.A. 1.5 or CEP 2.0......works like a champ with those (??)

    I don't know if this makes a difference or not, but it's actually Sonar 6 Producers Edition

    Thanks,
    Rick

  7. #7
    dachay2tnr's Avatar
    dachay2tnr is offline One Hit Wonder
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Joisey
    Posts
    5,167
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    7739929
    Quote Originally Posted by WERNER 1
    Uhmm.... here's the details..

    Dell 4600 2.8Ghz, 768 RAM, 800mhz front side buss, 80G HD (50% free space), XP home edition, M-Audio Delta 1010...

    I've not "Optimized" it or anything.......not sure what's all involved in that..

    I do know that I've not had any issues when using A.A. 1.5 or CEP 2.0......works like a champ with those (??)

    I don't know if this makes a difference or not, but it's actually Sonar 6 Producers Edition

    Thanks,
    Rick
    CPU and RAM look fine. I assume by your post you have just a single hard drive. I hope it is at least a 7200 RPM drive. You should also try defragging it.

    I would start by optimizing the system for audio work. Generally that means removing anything but the essentials, and not running anything in the background (such as virus scanning software, etc).

    There's lots of help on the web. Here's some (including one from Adobe ):

    http://www.musicxp.net/tuning_tips.php

    http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowled....cfm?id=329242

    http://www.staudio.de/kb/english/2000xp/

    http://www.korg.com/1212faq/1212_windows_optimize.htm

    http://www.tascam.com/Products/US-42...P_Optimize.pdf

    I would start here, and see if any of these tweaks fix the problem. The other thing to consider down the road is investing in a second hard drive. Using the same hard drive for OS and audio streaming, you run the risk of the drive trying to look for system information at the same time it is reading audio.

    Anyway, hope you get it resolved. It could be a very simple setting that needs to be changed - but finding it could be a nightmare.

    Another thought is to try using different drivers (i.e., ASIO if you are using WDM, or vice-versa), or to try a different version of the Delta drivers. Depending on the variables in your system, different people seem to have had different success stories dependent on the driver version they use. You might also try raising the latency setting in your Delta card slightly.

  8. #8
    WERNER 1's Avatar
    WERNER 1 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Caseyville IL, USA
    Age
    48
    Posts
    740
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    786
    Ok, I'll start going through that stuff tonight when I get back from rehearsal...

    I'm very newbie'ish at this whole PC stuff anyway, so it may take me while..

    You are correct in that I'm sharing my HD (yes, it's a 7200rpm) ... getting another one is just not an option right now

    Thanks again!!
    Rick

  9. #9
    dwkman0117 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2969

    same issue here

    I am having the same problem - here is my setup though.... M-audio delta 1010lt. I have no popping or noise when recording via mics - example: recording vocals/drums. But, when I run my Line 6 POD into the card this is when the problems occur. So, that is odd... any thoughts..

    dell 8200
    1.80 GHz
    256 MB Ram

    I know my system is older, but I just wonder why the problems only occur when I record using the POD

  10. #10
    jtomme65 is offline Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    49
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Memory Memory Memory 256 on XP has got to be killing you. The 1.8 should be fine. I am running about that same speed AMD 2500+ but I have 1.5 GB Ram and a separate 80 GB SATA Drive for AUDIO Data. I am using a PODxt for guitars through a M-AUDIO 410 Firewire (I used 2496 for a while without trouble too) And BTW describe the noise you are getting from the POD and is it POD, POD 2.0 or PODxt?

    Good Luck

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Critique Some Music I Recorded!
    By Confusitron in forum MP3 Mixing Clinic
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 14:27
  2. Problems Transferring Tracks Between Sonar 4 PE and Mac?
    By gvdv in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2004, 22:38
  3. Weird Sonar 3.0 P.E - Loop Record Behaviour with Multi Tracks
    By Qwerty in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-13-2003, 11:50
  4. Portable HD or Computer-Based??
    By pablo in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 07-26-2001, 15:33
  5. how to go about recording
    By dobro in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-29-2000, 09:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!