Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Alesis io2 Express - Recording in stereo

  1. #1
    Marcell Simó is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Alesis io2 Express - Recording in stereo

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hey guys

    I've bought an Alesis io2 Express soundcard and I have a problem with it:

    When I plug my RODE NT1-A condenser microphone into the io2 and start recording the result is only in mono. So I know that if I plug it into the left slot then I only hear it in the left speaker so I should create a mono track in the recording sotware (Sony Vegas pro 11)

    How do I do this? Or if there's anything else I should do what is it?

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,850
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474857
    Quote Originally Posted by Marcell Simó View Post
    so I should create a mono track in the recording sotware (Sony Vegas pro 11)

    Hi there.
    The short answer is yes. Your microphone is a mono source so you should record it to a mono audio track.

    Ordinarily an audio track (whether mono or stereo) will play out of outputs 1+2.
    The pan control will allow you to position your mono source in the middle or anywhere else.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  3. #3
    Marcell Simó is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks!

    But the problem is that I can only create a stereo audio track which is centered but I still only hear it from the left speaker.

  4. #4
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,850
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474857
    It's been a long time since I've used vegas, but it definitely did mono and stereo tracks.

    I recall someone asking the same question recently and they had an io2.
    I wonder if there's some (stupid) limitation with the hardware?
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  5. #5
    jaynm26 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    867
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1851700
    You cant track in mono with IO2 you have to get the IO2 driver to do so if im not mistaken but I really dont think you can I think its the actual harware. most use io2 to record instruments because there are always in two track format. I wish people at GC would send people like Marcell to us FIRST so we can help them make their purchases GEEZZE!!!

  6. #6
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,850
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474857
    No good.

    Protools has an option on stereo tracks to "split into mono".
    That separates a stereo track into two mono tracks.

    Perhaps vegas has something similar? You could then just delete the blank mono track.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  7. #7
    Marcell Simó is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay guys I figured it out here it goes:

    Right click on your stereo audio track and select Channels. Then you have a couple f options there to make it mono as you wish.

    Thank you guys for your help.

  8. #8
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,850
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474857
    Perfect. Glad you're sorted.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Having Trouble with Alesis io2 express
    By kwille in forum Newbies
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2012, 01:35
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 00:35
  3. Alesis IO2 express driver problem
    By Elyst in forum Alesis Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 11:09
  4. Alesis io|2 USB or iO2 Express?
    By dexl in forum Newbies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 15:21
  5. akai xr20 and alesis io2 express
    By aDDidaz00 in forum Akai / MPC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 01:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
A3E sponsorship event box

Check out A3E in Boston!