Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Alesis io2 Express - Recording in stereo

  1. #1
    Marcell Simó is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0

    Alesis io2 Express - Recording in stereo

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hey guys

    I've bought an Alesis io2 Express soundcard and I have a problem with it:

    When I plug my RODE NT1-A condenser microphone into the io2 and start recording the result is only in mono. So I know that if I plug it into the left slot then I only hear it in the left speaker so I should create a mono track in the recording sotware (Sony Vegas pro 11)

    How do I do this? Or if there's anything else I should do what is it?

    Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,717
    Rep Power
    21474857
    Quote Originally Posted by Marcell Simó View Post
    so I should create a mono track in the recording sotware (Sony Vegas pro 11)

    Hi there.
    The short answer is yes. Your microphone is a mono source so you should record it to a mono audio track.

    Ordinarily an audio track (whether mono or stereo) will play out of outputs 1+2.
    The pan control will allow you to position your mono source in the middle or anywhere else.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  3. #3
    Marcell Simó is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks!

    But the problem is that I can only create a stereo audio track which is centered but I still only hear it from the left speaker.

  4. #4
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,717
    Rep Power
    21474857
    It's been a long time since I've used vegas, but it definitely did mono and stereo tracks.

    I recall someone asking the same question recently and they had an io2.
    I wonder if there's some (stupid) limitation with the hardware?
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  5. #5
    jaynm26 is offline Force of Nature
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    867
    Rep Power
    1851700
    You cant track in mono with IO2 you have to get the IO2 driver to do so if im not mistaken but I really dont think you can I think its the actual harware. most use io2 to record instruments because there are always in two track format. I wish people at GC would send people like Marcell to us FIRST so we can help them make their purchases GEEZZE!!!

  6. #6
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,717
    Rep Power
    21474857
    No good.

    Protools has an option on stereo tracks to "split into mono".
    That separates a stereo track into two mono tracks.

    Perhaps vegas has something similar? You could then just delete the blank mono track.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

  7. #7
    Marcell Simó is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay guys I figured it out here it goes:

    Right click on your stereo audio track and select Channels. Then you have a couple f options there to make it mono as you wish.

    Thank you guys for your help.

  8. #8
    Steenamaroo's Avatar
    Steenamaroo is online now Honorary Old Fart.
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,717
    Rep Power
    21474857
    Perfect. Glad you're sorted.
    Quote Originally Posted by Grawlf View Post
    That's a tad too much terminology. What do you mean by 'mix'?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Having Trouble with Alesis io2 express
    By kwille in forum Newbies
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2012, 01:35
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 00:35
  3. Alesis IO2 express driver problem
    By Elyst in forum Alesis Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 11:09
  4. Alesis io|2 USB or iO2 Express?
    By dexl in forum Newbies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 15:21
  5. akai xr20 and alesis io2 express
    By aDDidaz00 in forum Akai / MPC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 01:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Special 93% Offer

Got beats? Samples? Mixing and mastering services? Get a head start with this 93% OFF special offer!